Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 02:31 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

i dont think so,, there arnt many options in the bios for the laptop
would be called something different?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 02:35 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,826
Default

Not likely. I would look anyways. It is usually under System or Power.

Alternately, you can disable it in the Device Manager.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 07:36 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

what are the pros and cons to disabling it?

so iv uninstalled and reinstalled the driver for acpi from asus for this laptop... no change.. are the acpi drivers also connected to something else like say.. .net framework or anything?

i have booted into safemode and its working like it should there so i has to be something within my current install of windows.

can anyone suggest anything? i really dont want to do a complete reformat as updating and everything would take forever since im on the road.

thanks!

Last edited by cozmosland; August 24, 2011 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 10:33 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Run a linux distro from a usb drive and see if the problem persists. If it does, then it is bios/hardware, if not it is due to windows.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 10:41 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

but it was working normal in safemode... so wouldnt that mean its not bios/hardware and thats my windows install....
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 11:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

do the linux thing just in case bro.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 12:29 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

Ok fine :p

So I loaded up puppy and once I located the sorta task manager program I got a healthy 99% idle.
so i think i can rule out that its hardware since it doesnt do it in linux nor windows safemode.

Last edited by cozmosland; August 25, 2011 at 12:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 10:17 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

What I do is download and install system explorer then load system explorer up and on the little tabs at the top I click on cpu until it shows which process is using the most cpu power and if I don't recognize what is using up all of the cpu I the click the check or reviews this will load your web browser and tell you what this process is and how to turn it off and if it is a virus or something similar you can go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 10:59 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,082

My System Specs

Default

We already detarmined where the main probelm lies and it is not a virus. The problem is that for his issue there does not seem to be a single fix. It is system interrupts that are running the cpu and through the guide I posted for him, he determined that the issue is stemming from acpi.sys. The problem is now finding out how to fix it.


So with that said you could look at these spots.

computer lagging / High CPUs Defered Procedure Calls - Page 2

And here is an interesting thing you could try:
Quote:
Hiya,
I have tried both S1 and S3 ACPI in the bios but no change.
However It does get interesting now...
When "Speedfan" boots up the CPU activity goes to normal - just as it talks to ACPI for temperatures.
It seems that ACPI.sys is trying to talk to something (I suspect Mobo) and is failing but keeps on trying all the same. When "Speedfan" boots up it interupts the cycle and all is well - while Speedfan remains in memory!
A quickfix until the real culprit is determined is to put "Speedfan" in the startup menu to interupt the cycle on windows bootup and leave it there.
Found here: Constant 50% cpu usage, new system
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2011, 01:07 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

so i duno what to do, tried stuff in the first link and it all leads back to acpi... just cant determine specifically what.
and installed speed fan to see if it would interupt and it didnt... so i dont know what to do....
the thing is after reading around.. common acpi problems with at least regular mobo result in it being hardware and sent back for rma.. now as i dont have a problem doing that with this laptop.... i find it odd that it doesnt do it in safemode or linux..

i could reformat and see if it does it on a brand new install.. i dont mind.. i dont want to but that would be a last resort.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest me some new movies that recently came out? Blu Off Topic 14 May 9, 2011 10:06 AM
Getting Loaded for No Reason zlojack Off Topic 59 May 5, 2009 12:43 AM
Any reason not to buy this case? Nodscene HTPC Systems & Software 19 April 23, 2009 10:00 AM
Have you purchased an EPSON product with a mail-in rebate recently, READ HERE DarKStar Off Topic 4 November 27, 2008 08:25 PM
Is there any reason to have 8 GB of RAM? Urotsukidoji RAM 45 September 16, 2008 08:47 PM