Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 07:20 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Ok, so the problem is the system interrupts. Unfortunately that means it could be plenty of different things as you would see if you google "system interrupts high cpu usage"

Network card: 100% CPU usage at idle, System Interrupts 66%, caused by - Microsoft Answers

Various things to try including video power save options: 100% CPU Usage System Interrupts on Acer Timeline - Windows 7 Forums

Audio: Windows 7: High CPU usage due to system interrupts (Deferred procedure calls and interrupt service routines) | languor.us


Of course here is a guide to help you get closer to the real cause:
How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt - MSFN Forum

Following that should hopefully get down to what driver is actually doing this.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 08:06 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

i dont have that.. and being on the road and in a hotel isnt easy for downloading... so what are you trying to get me to do? run linux or something from a cd and see if the process manager does the same thing?


ooops didnt realize you posted after... i'll take a look at that guide and let you know
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 09:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yes,thats the easiest way out.

Homepage | Ubuntu

Main Page - Linux Mint

i doubt you'll see the same but you never know.

get the cd version if the hotel has a crappy conenction. burn it to a cd with :

CDBurnerXP: Free CD and DVD burning software


put it in,load it up,and see what gives.

if you dont do this, we cant help. :p
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 09:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Ubuntu download is going to be too big, use Puppy Linux or Slax, both are easily bootable from USB.

EDIT: actually something like Partedmagic would be perfect, the distro it's based off of has a built in resource monitor sitting on the desktop. I'm not sure if current versions of Puppy/Slax have that built in by default.
__________________

Last edited by ilya; August 23, 2011 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 11:43 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

ok so i found the issue using the guide. its my acpi.sys which is to do with power saving. so im gonna try and update bios and figure out how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 12:05 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

FYI, Dan's response is always "download Linux". Speaking from personal experience, I have never, ever had to download Linux to diagnose a problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 12:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
FYI, Dan's response is always "download Linux". Speaking from personal experience, I have never, ever had to download Linux to diagnose a problem.
how many hours per day do you spend troubleshooting stuff? :)

the linux part saves some of that time. actually lots of it.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 12:44 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Whether it is linux or a simple winPE or bartPE disk what they all allow is the ability to determine if it is an OS/software issue. If the problem does not arise when booted into a live cd or boot disk then you can be fairly certain that the issue is not hardware failure. That is not a 100% guarantee though.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 01:03 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

so i redid the acpi driver and re updated my bios... and no difference
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 01:17 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Do you have an ACPI option in your BIOS? If so, you should be able to disable it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest me some new movies that recently came out? Blu Off Topic 14 May 9, 2011 09:06 AM
Getting Loaded for No Reason zlojack Off Topic 59 May 4, 2009 11:43 PM
Any reason not to buy this case? Nodscene HTPC Systems & Software 19 April 23, 2009 09:00 AM
Have you purchased an EPSON product with a mail-in rebate recently, READ HERE DarKStar Off Topic 4 November 27, 2008 07:25 PM
Is there any reason to have 8 GB of RAM? Urotsukidoji RAM 45 September 16, 2008 07:47 PM