Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 01:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default Trying to set up a raid for smart : not letting me use all the space

GA-z68x-ud3h-b3 motherboard

Trying to set up a 500gb disk as my system disk and a 64gb SSD disk in a raid to use Smart response later on.

Thing is, when I start the Bios raid option (Intel rapid storage technology) and pick these drives, or any combo of drives that includes the SSD, im only allowed to make it 119.2gb MAX.

During the windows installation, it doesnt even show the balance of 350ish gb as unallocated space. Whats going on here? Should I just live with it? Any way to create a partition out of the reminder later, and if so, would it benefit from Accelaration too?

Thanks for the help.

Last edited by Valamyr; August 21, 2011 at 01:47 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 01:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default

Obviously if 119gb is the max I can accelerate, I'll just install the OS on the SSD and screw Smart response...

Installing Windows 7 right now on a 119gb raid, hope I'll both be able to create a partition out of the reminder in Disk Management, and accelerate both of them .. If so, Ill be happy as it would be perfect size for a Games partition. But I dont usually get this lucky. Still dont understand why the BIOS would only let me allocate 119 out of 500 to the raid.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 01:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,583
Default

set up smart response in windows, you're actually setting up a proper RAID ( number of drives * your smallest drive, so 2x64 = 128) - you're not setting up smart response.

you don't raid up smart response
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 02:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
set up smart response in windows, you're actually setting up a proper RAID ( number of drives * your smallest drive, so 2x64 = 128) - you're not setting up smart response.

you don't raid up smart response
Doh. I must have misunderstood the instructions.

Step-by-step guide to setting up SSD caching on Z68

>> 2) Enter BIOS, change HD mode to RAID

So I just enable the menu letting me set up raids, but dont actually create one?

Looks like I gotta redo this haha
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 03:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,583
Default

you got it tiger.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some people just are not to smart Shadowmeph Off Topic 4 March 22, 2011 03:20 PM
Cool Smart Cars cmac79 Off Topic 7 May 3, 2009 01:11 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM
SMART error tom.mullie Storage 3 April 28, 2008 07:20 AM
SMART boards. Mysteryous O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 December 16, 2007 10:06 PM