Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 04:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default VRAM issue, is it bad?

I'm not sure all my VRAM is all working right. Some programs show 737 GB, others 1024 GB (as it's supposed to be) not sure who to trust.

I went to canyourunit.com to check out what my new build can run (I assumed it would pass everything with flying colours)

Somehow that website found only 737 GB or VRAM. I have a XFX Radeon HD 6870 dual fan, supposed to have 1 GB of VRAM.

Concerned, I did some digging around online, and someone said to run "dxdiag", I did, it also registered 737 GB of VRAM.

Further digging suggested I check "Windows Experience Index" details: 1024 GB VRAM
Also, checking Catalyst Control Center: 1024 GB VRAM

I assume I can trust those last two rather than the first two, but maybe they were told what is SUPPOSED to be there rather than actually checking what IS there.

I have not run too much taxing on the graphics card yet apart from Startcraft II single player.

Should I RMA, or not worry?



If it matters:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
XFX Radeon HD 6870 dual fan
i5 2500k (stock cooler)
MSI P67a G43 (B3)
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Corsair Gaming Series 600W
WD Hard drive
Samsung DVD
HAF 912

Last edited by hal314; August 18, 2011 at 05:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 04:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

kinda lost on what the real question would be,lol :)

you got 8 gigs of ram, and a 64 bit os and cpu that can take advantage of that and more :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default

sorry dangtx, I'll edit the original to be more clear as to the question.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok. open up task manager,performance.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default

Don't see anything there about Video RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

A 6870 has 1024 MB (not GB) or 1GB of vram, I don't see what the concern is. Are you concerned your card left the factory with memory chips missing? Or is it the software readings? Fire up GPUz if it's the latter.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

crap,mixed it up :p

try aida64 for mem usage(edit you wont see it), for nvidia i use evga precision.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default

Okay, thanks, I'm fairly sure now that those two programs that gave the low numbers were in fact mistaken. I tried aida64 and GPUz each of which gave me 1024 GB of VRAM.

My concern was if there was some problem with some of the VRAM not working and therefore not showing up, but it appears to be a software issue of no concern.

My conclusion: dxdiag and canyourunit.com are faulty in their checking of my video card
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait,were we talking about total ram, or ram usage?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 05:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default

Video RAM, the RAM on the video card. I have 8 GB of system memory, no problems with detecting that on any software.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VRAM Useage rjbarker Video Cards 12 June 30, 2011 12:20 PM
MSI Afterburner - how to unlock vram slider? Dead Things Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 15, 2011 12:35 PM
Possible PSU issue? Bao Troubleshooting 13 October 1, 2010 07:40 AM
SSD issue ultraman7k Troubleshooting 0 July 31, 2010 07:42 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM