Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 05:43 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default HDD seen as "Array" on laptop in certain conditions

Weeeird hard drive issue I can't find a cause or solution for.
I got a WD5000BEKT for my laptop. When first installed the drivers installed right away for a device called "Array". Under HDTune it was called Intel Storage Array. Under Disk management it claims to have 1.4TB of space (not the 500gb) and when attempting to format, it says its not initialized. When trying to initialize it says "cannot find file specified". Uninstalling the driver and restarting/rescanning hardware, it still comes up as an "array".
It is seen properly on a desktop of mine (which I tihnk is in IDE mode).
It is seen on the UBCD4Windows when my laptop is in IDE mode, but NOT "Enhanced" mode (same fault will happen). Can't try detecting it on OS in IDE mode as my Vista will BSOD.

What I've tried (without success):
Updating laptops BIOS to most recent.
Trying a different Vista install I use (not vlite'd)
Formatting it on the desktop and putting back in the laptop
Updating ICH9m Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver (last updated in 09?)
Different SATA port on laptop
Yelling at it.

It passes all tests when connected to desktop, so it seems more like a chipset/driver/setting/drive combination problem or.. something? Google never gave me anything useful, always just stuff pertaining to RAID setups.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 06:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

drop a live cd in? if that doesnt work either perhaps the controller does not quite like it?

was gonna ask you if its got a connector thingie if it was an ide drive,but its a sata soo..:)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 06:22 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

As mentioned, I ran the UBCD4Windows and it worked in IDE mode.
Don't see a linux CD being any different, and even if it recognizes it fine, it won't do anything to help me otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 09:11 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

The Drive was part of a RAID 0 Array with 3 HDDs. Try completely deleting the volume in windows, not just formatting.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 09:33 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

I deleted the volume while on the desktop, every partition and reformatted it.

More info: Was detected and worked fine in an enclosure, formatted it, etc still no go.
A Win 7 install disc was able to install win 7 ultimate on it, and still, Vista sees it as a raid array.

EDIT: WIll simply try cloning the contents I want to the drive through the desktop tomorrow.

Last edited by clone63; August 6, 2011 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2011, 09:21 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

Still looking for help now.
Full length format and cloning did not work. Format does same thing, when cloned it just says "Reboot and select proper boot device"
Regardless of how much wiping occurs it is still being seen as if it were in RAID mode... Any kind of raid destruction/deflagging tool or sometihng??
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2011, 10:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

did you delete the volume and recreate it?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2011, 01:10 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

Uninstalled Intel Matrix Storage Manager and finally got it going after fixing the boot path (changed after cloning).

Now I have to find a way to fix its descriptor bytes to prevent this problem in the future, from what I gather.

Last edited by clone63; August 13, 2011 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 - Relocating "Libraries" from SSD to Secondary HDD Modus O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 December 4, 2010 12:48 AM
HP Pavilion Laptop (stuck on "GPRS CARD-B" Driver..) GameOnTurtle O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 October 14, 2010 12:08 PM
[WTB] 2.5" laptop PATA/IDE HDD tallmike Buy/Sell & Trade 1 February 7, 2009 05:01 PM
2nd HDD wont show up in "My computer" Lima Storage 3 October 11, 2008 08:38 PM
Super Fast SLI Laptop "Orca 9100" Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 6, 2007 12:01 AM