Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 05:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default LF: reputable computer repair shop

for the life of me i cant figure out whats wrong with my brother's system.. i get no post, no video and no beeps... ive swapped the ram, cpu, power supply and checked all the connections and still nothing...

i dont know what else to test... is there a reputable computer shop in toronto that can fix this that doesnt cost an arm and a leg?..

any suggestions and help would be appreciated.

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 05:44 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Well it looks like you went through basic troubleshooting steps and eliminated everything except the video card and motherboard, swap either of those and you should have your answer.

But if you really feel the need to have someone else look at it for you NCIX should be worth a shot. (unsure of the new Mississauga location though)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 06:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
Well it looks like you went through basic troubleshooting steps and eliminated everything except the video card and motherboard, swap either of those and you should have your answer.

But if you really feel the need to have someone else look at it for you NCIX should be worth a shot. (unsure of the new Mississauga location though)
just tried replacing the vidcard with one from my htpc.. and still the same issue permits.. im sure the mobo is the issue..

by any chance do you know how much they charge?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 06:29 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,944
Default

yes can be MB or CPU failed

check to to see if clear CMOS jumper is termed in NORM position on MB

have you tired resetting bios (with power cord out and start button pushed)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 12:48 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmge View Post
by any chance do you know how much they charge?
Not sure, but they don't always have spare parts lying around to test things in. When I went to return my suspected broken CPU, they were unable to test and just gave me a new one (it was well within the 30 day period though).

If you post a more refined location (say major intersection) perhaps a user nearby would be willing to assist.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 02:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
yes can be MB or CPU failed

check to to see if clear CMOS jumper is termed in NORM position on MB

have you tired resetting bios (with power cord out and start button pushed)
tried it and still nada... changed the cpu as well and nada... im sure its the mobo now... -_- ;; ... but my question is how and can it be fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 02:57 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

No "fix". Just flat out replacement is most likely the thing that needs to be done.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 03:09 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

RMA or replace the board and save your money on a repair shop
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

unfortunately its out of warranty... -_-
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Man takes computer for repair. Cost: $20 million chrisk Press Releases & Tech News 6 November 9, 2010 07:06 PM
For all your computer repair needs (NSFW) Arinoth Off Topic 8 March 21, 2010 12:54 PM
repair shop name tzetsin Off Topic 12 April 16, 2009 05:13 PM
need a good repair shop. God's Prototype Troubleshooting 5 December 22, 2008 09:44 AM