Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 05:32 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 244
Default Troubles with loading user profile on Vista

It's just my luck, when one thing breaks a second thing will likely follow suit!

I'm having troubles on my spare prebuilt acer desktop machine where it's not loading any user profiles at all and instead loading up a temporary profile instead.

The specs are:

Acer FC51GM mobo with nVidia nForce 430 chipset
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200 2.2GHz S939
2 GB DDR 400 RAM
Seagate Barracuda ST380811 80GB HDD
ATi Radeon HD3450 512MB
380W PSU
Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit

Any help will be much appreciated, thanks
__________________
"What are you practicing to hold in your mouth? " Sagath
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 09:03 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,283

My System Specs

Default

are you actually logged in as Admin?
Ok now if you have another profile on the system with admin privileges then log onto it
1. Open command prompt as administrator
2. Type Regedit
3. Navigate to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
4. There is 1 line for each profile. Crucially if a profile is bad there are 3 things worth checking
a) Ensure the key name doesn't end in ".bad"
b) Ensure the RefCount value is 0
c) Ensure the State value is 0
5.Reboot and you should be able to log into your account just fine
and if that doesn't work try this
Creating a new profile and transferring files from old profile to new profile:
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/769495bf-035c-4764-a538-c9b05c22001e1033.mspx
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 04:42 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

another issue is JAVA update remove all java an get current, don't install backoffice with the java updater
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2011, 09:43 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 244
Default

I've just created a new profile and I'll move everything across to it then delete the old one, nothing seems to work except for that atm.
__________________
"What are you practicing to hold in your mouth? " Sagath
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermaltake Launches Low-Profile CPU Cooler SlimX3 Ideal for Low Profile PCs and HTPCs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 15 April 5, 2010 03:56 PM
Semi New Build Not Loading The Nick Troubleshooting 8 January 30, 2010 11:45 AM
windows not loading???? Cadence Troubleshooting 2 January 18, 2009 10:58 PM
Help with CoD5 not loading maps D4ng3r Gaming 9 January 6, 2009 03:04 PM
vista internet troubles.... SiDiX007 Networking 14 November 25, 2008 10:07 AM