Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 02:31 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,499

My System Specs

Default

I was given a computer similar to this to fix because it was having all kinds of issues. I owned another computer which had similar issues as you however it was a fried south bridge.

The 1st computer happend to have the new ram slots (sabretooth) which only locked (clicked in) on the top. The person that installed the computer originally didnt seat the ram fully in and fried the memory channel. Unfortunately in order to run triple channel said RAM slot HAD TO WORK for the triple chan config. Your chipset I believe is dual channel so that shouldn't be the issue. I have heard/read that the x67 chipsets have some unresolved issues and the x68 counterpart is supposed to have those fixes. Don't quote me on that as I haven't investigated those facts at all so I could be totally wrong about that.

It seems to me the ram may be incompatable. Was the ram set a complete 4 stick set or 2x 2 stick sets? Are you over clocking at all? Overclocking doesnt work as well with 4 sticks of ram? Have you tried running ONLY the hdd with the games / OS installed and none of your storage drives?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 03:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default

The memory is 2 identical kits of 2. Made on the same day, their serials numbers from the two kits are about 20 off of each-other. I guess I could try mixing the two kits, but that seems pretty unlikely.

I'm not overclocking, and I haven't tried unplugging my second hard drive. Are you suggesting the ram isn't getting enough power because of a storage drive?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 08:38 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 267
Default

I know what the issue is (likely).

P67/Z68 are very touchy about RAM....particularly 4 sticks of RAM or individual sticks larger than 4GB.

Go into bios. Look for a setting called vtt or vccio. Stock value is 1.05v. Many users report stability around 1.10v-1.15v, but 1.20v is generally accepted as safe for day to day according to my reading. I'd either bump it up .02v at a time and test with P95, or go straight to 1.10v and test up from there.

ALSO IMPORTANT: P67/Z68 much prefers that RAM voltage, speed and timings be set manually, not by auto. So, find out all the values for your RAM and enter them manually, voltage will be either 1.50, 1.60, or 1.65v. Speed 1333, 1600, 1866, 2133. Timings, do at least the 'big 5', for example in my case that would be 9-11-9-27-2T.
__________________
2600K @4.6
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
Gigabyte GTX780
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 09:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

I have the same mb(well3.1 rev) and cpu
Try 2 sticks of ram in the Blue slots and get it humming along first.
see how that goes if it does.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 10:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,499

My System Specs

Default

thats a very good point keto I've read that as well. Another thing to consider is the memory will request it's settings from the bios. A 4 stick set could/would ask for more power from the memory controller than 2x 2 stick sets requiring less power. Obviously the mother boards manufacturers hands are tied if you buy ram that isn't on the qvl. They can't just bump the power up automatically because it detects more ram. I would definately try Keto's idea for a day.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 10:58 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
Question was boot HDD formatted and fresh install of 32 or 64 bit OS with current drivers to your new hardware via of F6 option
you Beat me to the punch hehe

first I would check see what it says inside the event viewer. then if I am having crashes while gaming I usually think it is just the crappy programming of the game but, if it persists and everything is up to date ( chipset, drivers and windows updates) then I run the stress tests sometimes two or three of them at once to really stress my PC out to see if it crashes I go from there. your crashes could be something as simple as driver incompatibility with certain games and video card combination's. although this is allot more rare these days but it used to happen quite a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 11:49 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 267
Default

I'm 99.9% certain my fix above will work, he's having all the typical symptoms. I don't know why this issue isn't as widely known or diagnosed as it should be, it's fixed up a lot of unstable systems.
__________________
2600K @4.6
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
Gigabyte GTX780
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 06:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default

Well, I don't want to jynx it, but so far it seems to be running stable. I've been running P95 blend for about half an hour now.
may need some tweaking yet but I seem to be on the right track. Thank you Keto, and anyone else that tried to help.

Edit: actually it crashed just as i posted this

more settings to try yet.

Last edited by FlightlessLobster; November 16, 2011 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my water cooling system handle the load ? bc_tileguy Water Cooling 5 April 1, 2010 09:01 AM
pc freezes p derf Video Cards 12 March 9, 2010 02:51 PM
can't load an operating system help dubbaz Troubleshooting 5 February 3, 2009 06:42 PM
Memtest Freezes appplejack RAM 2 December 22, 2008 02:05 PM
System freezes at post. DeVries CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 07:10 AM