Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 05:25 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default Asus Xense not detected!

Well I updated my bios for my motherboard and booted into windows. Now my sound card is not being detected in device manager. I checked the bios and integrated sound is off. HELP!


edit. When I plugged it in another computer it was recognized so I think my motherboard is going :(
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."

Last edited by belgolas; July 28, 2011 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 06:14 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Did you try another slot?
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 06:18 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackquelegs View Post
Did you try another slot?
Yes I did
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 06:33 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Well I moved the GPU's around and now it won't enable SLI...

K got sound to work by putting it in the top slot but SLI still will not work. Forever frozen on applying changes....
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."

Last edited by belgolas; July 28, 2011 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 07:11 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Well I put my GPU in the 3rd PCIe slot and got no video and same with the 4th slot. So contacted EVGA and in less than 5 minutes got it RMA'd. So I guess I solved this.

Now here is the question do I use this as an excuse to upgrade to sandybridge and sell the replacement when it comes in....
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Xonar Xense 7.1 Premium Gaming Audio Set Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Audio 10 January 22, 2011 05:50 PM
Xonar Xense= WOW! Slik Audio 2 October 21, 2010 01:46 PM
NCIX finally gets Asus Xonar Xense Soundard and headset Technokat Audio 13 September 3, 2010 02:13 PM
Xonar Xense in Australia? Slik Audio 0 August 23, 2010 02:43 PM