Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 12:09 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default problem with new build

Well I set up my new system, and it does not boot to windows
hangs
some sort of error controller bus#00, device # 1f, function #2 06 ports , 01 devices port 00 no device detected
Now the error codes I got are 75, which I can not see in manual and other code is 89

Hardware that I am using is i7 950, gigabyte EX58 -UD5, Patriot viper II 1600MHz triple channel
HDD is WD 750 sata II and video card is a gigabyte GTX 470 OC

I have been using my laptop to google it and do not come up with anything, its also 1 am right now and I am tired, been trying to figure this out for a while
Not like this is my first build, but I am stuck. So any well would be greatly appreciate.






__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 12:37 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmmm

change sata port/cable ?

maybe fiddle with the ide/ahci settings?

is the cpu properly seated? might seem weird but i put together 2 systems yesterday and had one freeze during winders install.

the only thing i did was reseat the cpu since everything else came out from another build(tested good)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 01:11 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

yeah like dan said, try different sata ports, and make sure you have your driver order setup correctly.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 09:08 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

ok i will try that, but i can not get into bios either.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 09:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

so it liek locks up and such,but do you have any video on the lcd?

i say even go spartan and put it together on thine tablu
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 10:05 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

OK well I found out that it was OC to much from the owner before. so I set everything at default and now going from there.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with my new build crudohgod Troubleshooting 4 June 29, 2009 01:20 PM
New build problem ...! ADay2Long Troubleshooting 11 June 11, 2009 08:17 PM
Problem with 4850 in new build Kasie23 Video Cards 14 March 27, 2009 07:26 AM
New Build - Problem LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 1 August 27, 2008 01:08 AM
Memory problem with new build francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 23, 2007 09:50 AM