Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 12:09 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SK
Posts: 1,025

My System Specs

Default problem with new build

Well I set up my new system, and it does not boot to windows
hangs
some sort of error controller bus#00, device # 1f, function #2 06 ports , 01 devices port 00 no device detected
Now the error codes I got are 75, which I can not see in manual and other code is 89

Hardware that I am using is i7 950, gigabyte EX58 -UD5, Patriot viper II 1600MHz triple channel
HDD is WD 750 sata II and video card is a gigabyte GTX 470 OC

I have been using my laptop to google it and do not come up with anything, its also 1 am right now and I am tired, been trying to figure this out for a while
Not like this is my first build, but I am stuck. So any well would be greatly appreciate.






__________________
<a href=https://valid.x86.fr/d6m5fp target=_blank><a href=https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/d6m5fp-6.png target=_blank>https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/d6m5fp-6.png</a></a>
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 12:37 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

hmmm

change sata port/cable ?

maybe fiddle with the ide/ahci settings?

is the cpu properly seated? might seem weird but i put together 2 systems yesterday and had one freeze during winders install.

the only thing i did was reseat the cpu since everything else came out from another build(tested good)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 01:11 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,561

My System Specs

Default

yeah like dan said, try different sata ports, and make sure you have your driver order setup correctly.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 09:08 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SK
Posts: 1,025

My System Specs

Default

ok i will try that, but i can not get into bios either.
__________________
<a href=https://valid.x86.fr/d6m5fp target=_blank><a href=https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/d6m5fp-6.png target=_blank>https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/d6m5fp-6.png</a></a>
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 09:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

so it liek locks up and such,but do you have any video on the lcd?

i say even go spartan and put it together on thine tablu
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 10:05 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SK
Posts: 1,025

My System Specs

Default

OK well I found out that it was OC to much from the owner before. so I set everything at default and now going from there.
__________________
<a href=https://valid.x86.fr/d6m5fp target=_blank><a href=https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/d6m5fp-6.png target=_blank>https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/d6m5fp-6.png</a></a>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with my new build crudohgod Troubleshooting 4 June 29, 2009 01:20 PM
New build problem ...! ADay2Long Troubleshooting 11 June 11, 2009 08:17 PM
Problem with 4850 in new build Kasie23 Video Cards 14 March 27, 2009 07:26 AM
New Build - Problem LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 1 August 27, 2008 01:08 AM
Memory problem with new build francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 23, 2007 09:50 AM