Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 04:59 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default u2711 weaker hz

can i adjust it to higher hz like 85hz or more...

60 hz is too flicking me... i can notice not smoothing arrow... and when you hold the window and swap it... you can see blue line there...

can i hack to adjust it? its just annoying me out...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 05:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Seems your stuck at 60 with that one.

Optimal Resolution:
2560 x 1440 at 60 Hz
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 05:17 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,549

My System Specs

Default

You can't change the refresh rate, and if you figure out a way it'll look terrible. The panel was engineered for 60hz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 06:17 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

hmm is there anything i can change something in osd menu?

i dont touch it when i opened it...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 08:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,583
Default

No. No. No. No. No. No. No.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 08:29 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

60hz is flickering? doenst seem like a monitor refresh rate issue... must be something else. drivers maybe?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 08:45 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,549

My System Specs

Default

monitors don't use/need drivers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 08:46 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,732

My System Specs

Default

Well if you do not want it you could give it to me. :P
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 09:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
monitors don't use/need drivers.
Wrong and wrong.

Some monitors DO need and use drivers.

The reason a lot don't for is the monitor has a EDID built in.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2011, 09:21 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

Did you turn on LCD Overdrive?
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i missed u2711's $750 deal CTA Off Topic 17 July 9, 2011 08:05 PM
Eyefinity setup or U2711? Asad_A203 Display Units 0 May 6, 2011 04:49 AM
Dell U2711 or U3011 ? CoolHandL Display Units 27 April 7, 2011 10:01 PM
Best video cards for U2711@ 2550x1440 resolution Timid newbe Video Cards 0 August 17, 2010 08:22 PM