Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default Severe System Instability

Hello there,

Recently, I have experienced instability issues with my system. I used to have it overclocked (E6400) to 3.4ghz, 100% stable. However, I have recently have been having problems. I constantly get BSOD (Blue screens). Even when I revert back to stock speeds and settings, I still cannot pass a simple Orthos or Prime95 test.

I have run Memtest86+ for 24hours. No problems at all.

My specs are:

Ultra 500W PSU
Gigabyte GA-965P-S3
Intel C2D E6400 @ 3.4ghz/stock speeds
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Mushkin PC6400 RAM 4-4-4-12@2.1V

What is the problem? Whether at stock or overclocked speeds, I still cannot pass 3 seconds with Orthos or Prime95.

If it helps, I am running Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit.

Please Help. I really need help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salavat23 View Post
Hello there,

Recently, I have experienced instability issues with my system. I used to have it overclocked (E6400) to 3.4ghz, 100% stable. However, I have recently have been having problems. I constantly get BSOD (Blue screens). Even when I revert back to stock speeds and settings, I still cannot pass a simple Orthos or Prime95 test.

I have run Memtest86+ for 24hours. No problems at all.

My specs are:

Ultra 500W PSU
Gigabyte GA-965P-S3
Intel C2D E6400 @ 3.4ghz/stock speeds
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Mushkin PC6400 RAM 4-4-4-12@2.1V

What is the problem? Whether at stock or overclocked speeds, I still cannot pass 3 seconds with Orthos or Prime95.

If it helps, I am running Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit.

Please Help. I really need help with this.
Have you gone into your bios and actually setup your ram properly to its proper specs?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Have you gone into your bios and actually setup your ram properly to its proper specs?
Yeah, but I don't think that it is a ram problem.

Here is what I have:

4-4-4-12, with everything else on AUTO. I am running the ram at its default specs and voltage (2.1V).

I am overvolting the Northbridge by 0.1v, and the fsb by 0.1v if that means anything in this case.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salavat23 View Post
Yeah, but I don't think that it is a ram problem.

Here is what I have:

4-4-4-12, with everything else on AUTO. I am running the ram at its default specs and voltage (2.1V).

I am overvolting the Northbridge by 0.1v, and the fsb by 0.1v if that means anything in this case.

Please help.
Have you run a memtest to verify good memory?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

First think i'd try is resetting the cmos, run it all at default, if that doesnt help perhaps your power supply is malfunctioning, if you have a spare plug it in and try that.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:35 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Have you run a memtest to verify good memory?
Yeah.

I have run MemTest86+ for ~24hours. This is BRAND NEW MEMORY.

Quote:
First think i'd try is resetting the cmos, run it all at default, if that doesnt help perhaps your power supply is malfunctioning, if you have a spare plug it in and try that.
But if it was the PSU, then the system would not start at all.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Try it and find out ;)
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:38 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salavat23 View Post
Yeah.

I have run MemTest86+ for ~24hours. This is BRAND NEW MEMORY.



But if it was the PSU, then the system would not start at all.
Incorrect.

If the power supply has a weak or low voltage on any rails it can cause system instability quite easily.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:46 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,235
Default

What are your temps like? Could be a chance that one of the clips let loose and the HSF isn't sitting right, or maybe plugged up with dust? Other than that I'd be suspecting a dodgy PSU, see if you can't borrow one for a night of testing.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
What are your temps like? Could be a chance that one of the clips let loose and the HSF isn't sitting right, or maybe plugged up with dust? Other than that I'd be suspecting a dodgy PSU, see if you can't borrow one for a night of testing.
My temps are great. Around 28c idle, 35 load with the Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme.

I will try the PSU.

Is there any chance that this might be a problem with Windows, and not any hardware?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Budget system Wiked CPU's and Motherboards 15 October 13, 2007 02:49 AM
New System! :) Kandorf Troubleshooting 2 October 3, 2007 03:24 PM
I need some help with a new system SirenOfDarkness Troubleshooting 0 September 7, 2007 07:51 PM
New System - Need help Sameer CPU's and Motherboards 27 April 29, 2007 10:15 AM