Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

i've never had any kind of problem like that with windows personally, and i've had a few whacked out operating systems in my day. I use vista 32 myself and other than having out of memory problems i've experienced no bsods or unusual system instability with it. But from what you've explained i cant see it being the OS, but you never know right. Try the psu, try resetting cmos, if no other hardware related tests point to a hardware problem you could always backup and format
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 03:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

That's odd. We both have a very similar rig - check my sig, rig #2. I too had the same problem last week, couldn't overclock anymore, not even by 1Mhz, couldn't run Orthos nor Prime @ stock. I had to clear the CMOS and remove the battery for a minute or so. Now it's back at 490MHz.

I call this a hiccup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 04:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

I tried the battery trick, but that did not help:(

Could it be an OS issue?

BTW, I still have not tried switching the PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 04:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

did you switch the jumper or just remove the battery?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 04:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
did you switch the jumper or just remove the battery?
I just removed the battery for about 2 min.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 04:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

*This is quoted from a post by SSWilson*

There are either two or three jumper pins on your motherboard for "clear cmos". If it's three jumpers, you need to move the jumper itself (with the power off) from pins 1+2 to pins 2+3, leave it for 15 seconds or so, and then put it back to pins 1+2. If it's only got 2 pins then you need to (again with power off) short those two pins together with a screwdriver or something similar (again for 15 seconds or so).
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 04:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Remove battery and short the jumpers to clear the CMOS. If that doesn't work, try a second PSU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 04:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Also, I forgot to mention that the BSODs often mention problems with drivers.

So, I have decided to replace my BETA 169.25 drivers with FINAL WHQL 169.25 drivers for the video card.

But I still don't understand why Prime95 and Orthos produce errors after 1-2 seconds of starting the torture test.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 05:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

sounds like you REALLLY want it to be software related, well thats easy to test. start your computer when you see the windows logo shut it down manually before you get to the desktop, start the computer, it'll give you an option to start in "safe mode" start in safemode try prime95/orthos while using stock clock speeds if it fails still you KNOW its not at all driver related becuase safe mode doesnt load drivers. if it works perfectly then you can run system restore to a date before the stability problems and try for better stability there.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 05:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

If you wish to load the safe mode, start the computer, then press F8 until the option to select safe mode appears.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Budget system Wiked CPU's and Motherboards 15 October 13, 2007 02:49 AM
New System! :) Kandorf Troubleshooting 2 October 3, 2007 03:24 PM
I need some help with a new system SirenOfDarkness Troubleshooting 0 September 7, 2007 07:51 PM
New System - Need help Sameer CPU's and Motherboards 27 April 29, 2007 10:15 AM