Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2011, 10:38 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 675

My System Specs

Default issue reading memory on MSI BIG BANG-Xpower x58 board

I just started having this problem an hour ago. I had reseated my heatsink last night before going to bed. I had turned on my pc this morning and it ran everything perfectly, I played DIRT 3 for a couple of hours before going to work. I get home tonight and when I turned on my pc, everything seemed normal, except the cpu meter gadget read 8183 MB of memory when I have 3 modules of xms3 4gig memory. My memory is
CMX12GX3M3A2000C9. a 12 gig kit. So i turned off my pc, and ran each stick alone and each time it booted. I have 6 slots for the memory and when I tried booting up with the blue slots, it wouldnt boot up. When I ran the memtest it also read 8 gig memory. When I go into bios and then I went to mem-z it read 12 gig as in 3 slots of 4 gig each. So I just booted up again after clearing cmos etc and in windows under cpu-z it reads 12 gig memory and it shows which slot is conating the memory. But again both windows and cpu meter is reading 8 gig of memory. Is this something to do with the mobo or I could have screwed up something?

Any advice will be much appreciated. THanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 06:44 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 675

My System Specs

Default

anyone know of this or suggest something? you think i need a new mobo? THanks
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 06:50 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,080

My System Specs

Default

Try Other coler coded ram slots ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 06:51 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Reseat the cpu and heatsink again. Incorrect pin contact can cause memory detection issues.

Take a close look at the mobo pins too to see if you bent any pins.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 07:02 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,080

My System Specs

Default

Mobo Flex Also Can cause Some issues also.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 07:10 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

x58 MB memory are 1,3,5 are paired and 2,4,6 other slot pairs as 3 pairs not 2
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 07:37 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 675

My System Specs

Default

Chris, I did do that, and I think that maybe the issue hmmm. You see I took out my cpu from my mobo to apply the new thermal paste I got. i put the cpu back on and then everything went well. I played dirt3 for a couple of hours. Everything went crazy when I came home from work that day. I work nights. Stupid thing just wouldnt work. And trust me I hate when that happens. I am not very good, I am a pretty much of a newb to lga 1366, my first i7. Then I finally got hold of MSI people and the guy had no idea what he was talking about. I read at some places on google about that as well.

So I did trouble shoot it for over 8 hours. I did take out the cpu again and looked at the pins carefully. From far a single pin looks bent but when I got closer with my torch light it looks fine. But you can tell the shade it looks weird. I think that probably it is. But not sure though when I got closer it looked fine.


SLot 2 4 6 dont work at all. either alone or all paired. slot 3 and 4 dont work either alone as well.

The only slot work are 1 and 5. Anywyas I have finally given it up and just just just packed it and will be shipping it tomorrow for RMA as MSI gave me an RMA number.



However, I have learnt my lesson. In the future I will not take out the cpu unless I am putting a different one in. It sucks not having your pc and using your wife's laptop:(
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 05:07 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Your_friendly_gamer View Post
SLot 2 4 6 dont work at all. either alone or all paired. slot 3 and 4 dont work either alone as well.

The only slot work are 1 and 5. Anywyas I have finally given it up and just just just packed it and will be shipping it tomorrow for RMA as MSI gave me an RMA number.

However, I have learnt my lesson. In the future I will not take out the cpu unless I am putting a different one in. It sucks not having your pc and using your wife's laptop:(
last kick at the can
Your_friendly_gamer
since you have out of case just hook up cpu/fan, gpu, PSU, 1 stick of ram.
boot up so that you can get a bios screen to check what version have
current is 1.6 with Update CPU Micro Code.
- Update LAN option ROM.
- Update USB3.0 module.
version 1.5 with Improved memory compatibility fixes

ok now that booting remove power cord and push start switch on MB to drain caps

then clear cmos
or remove battery for manual don't show clear cmos jumper

after done this then update bios if needed be by usb stick format FAT16 with bios file
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 09:42 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 675

My System Specs

Default

Hey Kapt Crunch,

Thanks for going through so much trouble. Unfortuantely, I sent it up this morning, as I only have access to a computer at work or my wife's laptop. I think I had done most of those. You know what I did roll back the bios version to 1.5 as it did say it improved memory operations. booted it same stuff, updated it to 1.6 which was released in March and no improvement. I sent it xpresspost with Canada post and hopefully i get it bask as soon as possible. It's so weird not having your pc. I cant even fold as well, though I am new at it and part time as well. Anyways , thank you so very much for going through so much trouble, I really appreciate it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
last kick at the can
Your_friendly_gamer
since you have out of case just hook up cpu/fan, gpu, PSU, 1 stick of ram.
boot up so that you can get a bios screen to check what version have
current is 1.6 with Update CPU Micro Code.
- Update LAN option ROM.
- Update USB3.0 module.
version 1.5 with Improved memory compatibility fixes

ok now that booting remove power cord and push start switch on MB to drain caps

then clear cmos
or remove battery for manual don't show clear cmos jumper

after done this then update bios if needed be by usb stick format FAT16 with bios file
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2011, 12:05 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

i also have the same problem with the same board. something is telling me that there is something going on with the big bang xpowers :\
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant boot up with msi x58 big bang Your_friendly_gamer Troubleshooting 1 May 25, 2011 09:58 PM
Big Bang Marshal PCIe issue JimboToronto CPU's and Motherboards 5 April 26, 2011 09:27 AM
msi 1156 big bang motherboards severity CPU's and Motherboards 3 March 18, 2011 04:26 PM
MSI Big Bang-XPower Mainboard Captures Major Attention FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 2, 2010 02:38 PM
MSI Big Bang XPower X58 Board Pictured Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 14 February 8, 2010 04:56 AM