Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 05:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default Opty 185 Freezing in games

Hi all, I've been lurking this forum for quite some time, and I finally have a reason to post:
I just purchased an opty 185, slapped it in my DFI NF4 UT lanparty Expert (long-ass name if you ask me...) and fired it up on a fresh XP install (XP was installed using my old FX-53 CPU, did not format again after CPU swap). I am experiencing something very odd, and was wondering if you guys have an opinion on what it might be: when I run any 3D app (tried it on 3 games so far: Crysis, Witcher and Far Cry) I experience the same problem: the game momentarily lock up for a few seconds every minute or so. I have an EVGA 7800 gtx ko, which runs these games on med-high (except for crysis that is :P)... never had this issue with my FX-53...
Was wondering if it might have to do with the fact that I didn't format XP after having swapped the CPU... i really don't feel like formatting again, hope to find the solution to this annoying problem.
Opty running at stock for now.
Help me please!

My rig:
AMD Opteron 185
DFI LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert
OCZ GameXstream 600W
eGeforce 7800 GTX 256mb PCI- E
OCZ Gold GX XTC 2GB (2x1GB) PC4000 DDR
ThermalTake VB1000BWS Soprano mid-tower ATX Black
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 05:42 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Have you installed the dualcore hotfix from AMD since you updated the CPU?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 05:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default

yes, I have installed both the driver and the hotfix...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 07:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default

I tried a windows repair installation and it worked! YAY!
Now to overclock this beast! MWAAHAHAHA
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 12:59 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

I wish you luck. It is unbelievable, tough, that the XP need repair after CPU swap... just... I lost my words.


Supergrover - are there a AMD hotfix for Win2k? :) I still having a single core, so I better ask beforehand... :)
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSP games bobletman Gaming 4 March 9, 2008 04:22 AM
Want to buy xbox 360 games!!!! Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 3 January 28, 2008 08:00 PM
Random Freezing Infiniti Troubleshooting 2 November 27, 2007 08:34 PM
AMD Opty 180 chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 11, 2007 11:35 AM
Whats a better deal... Athlon vs. Opty chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 7 October 25, 2007 06:34 PM