Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2011, 09:32 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default Asus Crosshair V BSOD + Bad Intel driver

So i got my CH5 a few days ago and i started with a clean install of Win 7 pro. Downloaded the recent drivers/BIOS (0404) from Asus website, installed SP1 and important updates and so far so good.

Ive been putting the rig to sleep so i never had to shut it down. But there was a few updates from Win 7 and required a restart. Went through the whole process and when you see the shutdown screen - it just stays there. I have to press the reset button to reset the computer.

So after the update has been patched and installed - for shit and giggles, i wanted to shutdown the computer. Same thing, it just hangs on the shutdown screen.

I have the power management on "performance". I believe i have the computer under UEFI on S1 shutdown (auto).

Is there anything else im missing? Not too familiar with UEFI.

Problem solved. See my other post.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

Last edited by Prolab; June 29, 2011 at 05:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 10:30 AM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

windows 7 does not like to sleep at all. i seem to remember having a similar problem. id say change your setting to just turn off the monitor after however long you like it to. i have mine set for 20 minutes. everything else should be set to always on.
hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 05:21 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

have done the chipset drivers for i see 2011.05.26 update whql for that MB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 05:30 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
have done the chipset drivers for i see 2011.05.26 update whql for that MB
I just installed that chipset.

Still having the same problems. Although, i tried it yesterday and sometimes for me to restart or shutdown - i have to log off first, then choose restart or shutdown. It worked a few times.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 05:01 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Hey Guys/Gals,

I was having problems with my mobo BSOD randomly. Once in awhile, whenever i stream an MKV on my rig from my WHS server, or accessing some files from the network and even watching youtube, pornhub, SyncToy etc... my rig randomly BSOD.

Every single time i do any of those chores, BSOD all the time.

So, i did a memtest on my mem stick (4 x G.Skill 2GB) and all stick passed the test (min. 6 passes on both grey and red slots).

Rolled back my flash and CCC (11.6, 11.5, 11.4) and symptoms keeps persisting. Tried watching flash on all 3 browsers (Chrome, IE, Firefox 5) and after awhile - it crashes.

I tried switching my 6950 on the other PCIE slot - BSOD.

But whenever i play a game or browse the web - no crashes. AT ALL.

So, almost running out of options - i tried using my spare DLink DGE gig adaptor (using the latest driver - D-Link 10/100/1000 Gigabit Desktop PCI Adapter ).

Now, im doing multiple things at the moment (Streaming a 1080p MKV from WHS, watching youtube, using SyncToy) and no crashes.

Usually by this time, if i do any one of the following - BSOD.

Which leads me to a conclusion that - the Intel drivers for the board are buggy. FYI for some people that might be interested in getting this board.

I cant believe my $15 Gig adapter hasnt failed me at all. Pretty dissappointing that my onboard LAN is the source of the problem.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 09:21 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

on the asus LAN is Marvell 8059 Gigabit LAN controller download driver
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 11:56 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default same problem

i have the same problem.
tryed installing the drives you put up but will not connect to the internet
please help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD on Windows 7 Shutdown/Reboot dosmond Troubleshooting 17 January 11, 2012 08:36 PM
ASUS ROG Crosshair IV Extreme xlilmissmjx Rumor Mill 17 October 25, 2010 02:43 AM
Crosshair IV shutdown requires PSU reset? sswilson Troubleshooting 23 June 3, 2010 11:45 AM
Ram for Asus Crosshair IV Formula Jaak RAM 0 June 1, 2010 07:14 PM
Northbridge Cooler for Asus Crosshair MB Vinnie Water Cooling 0 February 25, 2008 06:17 PM