Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 11:05 PM
Omega_Phoenix's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default Sometimes can't boot past mobo splash?

Ok, so Soultribunal got me interested in the forums and he recently set me up with a new build. Works great! However, I've had a problem a couple of times now where rather than booting thru to a usable state, I can't boot past my mobo splash screen (y'know, the whole "press XX for YY" jazz). The first time this happened, I spoke with ST and he was able to troubleshoot over the phone. Second time his method worked again (detailed below) but my concern is finding out what is causing this and preventing it.

Specs (for reference)
ASUS M4A88T-V EVO/USB3 motherboard, BIOS version 0307
AMD Phenom II X2 555 BE 3.2 GHz
4GB GSKILL DDR3 RAM
ASUS nVidia GTX 550TI
Windows7 Home Premium 64-Bit
Corsair 500w PSU
(let me know if I've left out anything crucial)


Details:
1st occurance...
Computer was used, moderately stressed (World of Warcraft on High-Ultra) prior to having the problem. Shut down, left for a few hours, return home to have it not boot. I noticed that when attempting to boot, there would be a first "phase" of power, then a split-second dim of my interior fan LEDs, then a second "phase" where the fans would kick in full gear and attempt the boot. ST's original suggestion was RAM. Removing a stick didn't remedy the situation. Second suggestion was a power surge may have caused damage, somewhere. Removed video card, which gave me easy access to my CMOS battery, so it was suggested to remove that and pop it back in just to reset defaults. Booted fine after this. Reinstalled the GPU and RAM, everything normal.

2nd occurance (just now)
Went directly for the CMOS, and I'm all booted up now.

So - I know a short term solution, but what could be causing the issue? (ST I know you're probably reading this so consider this a "formal" discussion of other causes.)
__________________
Soultribunal (on several occasions) - "Irregardlessly...."

kruzn4evr - "I wanna give this away, I can't find anyone who has a use for it."
chriskwarren - "Is it Viagra?"
kruzn4evr - "If I throw in Viagra, will you take it?"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 11:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

give ram some juice,drop its speed.

also try the gpu in the other slot or none at all.

ive built several pcs with those mobos and their 890 cousins, and sometimes theyre finicky about such things

also try another psu. did you unlock the cpu? if so,set core unlocker dip stich to on(while mobo has no power)

then in the bios set it to manual,dont leave it on auto. play with the multi,see if it adjusts voltage(everything else on auto,maybe except for pci-e)

one ore thing, the mem ok button did miracles for me with these mobos.

so maybe try that before anything else? :)

ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards- ASUS M4A88T-V EVO/USB3

look up the manual here : ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards- ASUS M4A88T-V EVO/USB3

sometimes on paper form its more difficult to go tru :)


edit : dont curse st yet,theres always one chance in many something will go wrong with hw/sw :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 12:06 PM
Omega_Phoenix's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 51

My System Specs

Default

Thanks, next time it happens I'll run thru the options.

Oh, and never meant to curse ST - he's a great help, he solved my issue for me in 3min tops, I'm just looking to find out the cause.
__________________
Soultribunal (on several occasions) - "Irregardlessly...."

kruzn4evr - "I wanna give this away, I can't find anyone who has a use for it."
chriskwarren - "Is it Viagra?"
kruzn4evr - "If I throw in Viagra, will you take it?"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 12:41 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

How hot does your cpu get when your playing Wow, I am asking because - if I remember correctly- Wow is cpu intensive so what I am thinking is if your cpu is getting hot maybe try a different cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 01:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

actually do the mem ok before it happens.

also i have 4 enermax psus and i think 5 or 6 antecs, one of each dont work with the asus 880/890 boards,while they work with
everything else i tried...maybe that too?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing american megatrends splash and hp invent splash soambiatch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 March 6, 2011 07:57 PM
[Solved] - Computer stuck on 'ASUS' splash screen MittWaffle Troubleshooting 14 August 28, 2010 03:14 PM
Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device BrianHanna Troubleshooting 44 February 11, 2010 02:13 PM
XP Pro BSOD while boot with new mobo SugarJ Troubleshooting 10 April 16, 2008 08:32 PM