Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 01:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default Problems after replacing pc boxes

hello, i had 2 working computers, and i decided to replace theyr boxes. One pc worked properly, but second not : it turns on, but no display, beep or what so ever. Tryed to switch the boxes back, remove from non workin pc ram, still no beep or respond.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 01:21 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

What do you mean buy replace there boxes?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 01:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

dunno hows it called, computers body or smt
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 01:48 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

.... a case
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 02:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

so putting the parts back in the old case, does not work there as well ?

and you need memory in. will not work at all without
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 02:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

unless you broke a trace on the mobo while taking it in and out?

do put it together on thine table and try again. reseat cpu and everything else if need be.
try another psu as well? :)

if it works,dont fix it :D
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2011, 07:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

try downloading the motherboard manual from manufactors site and check all connections
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2011, 08:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

well yeh i tryed other psu, tryed adding all memory, but still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2011, 12:16 PM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

make sure you have the power and reset wires placed properly on the pins
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing the fan on this, would it work? Blu Air Cooling 7 April 3, 2011 10:22 PM
New Build in boxes.......could use advice B 0 n 3 z 55 New Builds 5 May 10, 2010 05:38 PM
odd .exe dialog boxes at startup mo' power O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 January 27, 2010 07:21 PM
need a topic called NAS boxes cmak Suggestions & Feedback 0 May 8, 2009 08:57 PM
Component Boxes/Tools arekieh Off Topic 10 November 16, 2008 05:02 PM