Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2011, 01:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

I have just reinstalled windows 7 and installed SP1. Now i can pass some tests.
Well this is a start.


UPDATE: now its back to failed tests again. Fails right away ahh.
__________________
CPU: Intel I7 2600
GPU: SLI Gigabyte GTX 570 OC
RAM: Kingston 8G Kit (2x4G) DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9
MOBO: Asus P8P67 EVO L1155 P67
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W Power Supply, 80Plus Silver

Last edited by CroXtreme; May 23, 2011 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2011, 05:25 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,849
Default

i see some fixes for memory issues
BIOS (6) [BIOS History]

Version 1502
DescriptionP8P67 EVO 1502 BIOS
1. fix the CPU/turbo ratio is wrong after clear CMOS
2. fix mouse cursor may be drift if there is a joystick plug in
3. fix that xhci legacy support function fail if there is another PCIE usb3.0 addon card on the system
4. Improve TPU's algorithm to bring better performance on some CPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2011, 10:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

I ran memtest for 9 hours and these are the results.
8 pass 1 error.
http://desmond.yfrog.com/Himg807/sca...=640&ysize=640
__________________
CPU: Intel I7 2600
GPU: SLI Gigabyte GTX 570 OC
RAM: Kingston 8G Kit (2x4G) DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9
MOBO: Asus P8P67 EVO L1155 P67
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W Power Supply, 80Plus Silver
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 07:28 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroXtreme View Post
It is a high quality PSU 750w full power 800w. Brand new PSU.
Brand new 1tb HDD
Bought the motherboard 3 weeks ago.
Does it matter in which sata spot i plug in my HDD's? there are 3 colours.
The SATA port should not matter at all, unless your motherboard is not a B3 revision, which it would state clearly on the motherboard box.

"High Quality PSU" doesn't tell us much. In fact, the PSU might literally be called "High Quality 750w" and really be a Solytech capable of putting out 200W total power at 10C the eve of a full moon. Once.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroXtreme View Post
I ran memtest for 9 hours and these are the results.
8 pass 1 error.
http://desmond.yfrog.com/Himg807/sca...=640&ysize=640
You should never have any errors there at all. Ever.

Your RAM is running at an odd speed. Force it to run at it's rated speed. Tell it to run one of it's profiles, if possible.

Your BLCK is reporting to be 103, reset it to 100 for now. That should fix the ram speed as well.

Are you running the correct RAM voltage? What model # of RAM is it?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 12:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

put 1 stick in there and now i got 3 errors.

how do i do all of that? i didnt change anything. should be stock.

My ram details are in my sig.
__________________
CPU: Intel I7 2600
GPU: SLI Gigabyte GTX 570 OC
RAM: Kingston 8G Kit (2x4G) DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9
MOBO: Asus P8P67 EVO L1155 P67
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W Power Supply, 80Plus Silver
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 01:00 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Go it the bios and turn the auto settings to manual for your memory.
Input the correct voltages and timing as supplied by the manufacture for the rated speed.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 10:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Found the problem. I put in the other stick of RAM and i have done 15 tests and got 0 errors. So i have 1 bad stick.
__________________
CPU: Intel I7 2600
GPU: SLI Gigabyte GTX 570 OC
RAM: Kingston 8G Kit (2x4G) DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9
MOBO: Asus P8P67 EVO L1155 P67
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W Power Supply, 80Plus Silver
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 10:47 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Bad RAM is the easiest thing to diagnose, and the easiest place to start.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2011, 07:17 AM
francisw19's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroXtreme View Post
Found the problem. I put in the other stick of RAM and i have done 15 tests and got 0 errors. So i have 1 bad stick.
Nice to hear you found the problem. Best of luck with the replacement kit. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
prime95

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cp fedex puro ups fail + canada computers fail _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 May 22, 2011 12:16 PM
Prime95 Crash NightRain Troubleshooting 5 May 12, 2010 06:11 AM
Need some help with prime95 Gameplaywarrior O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 November 29, 2008 11:16 AM
Prime95 and other stress tests Dwayne Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 22 September 7, 2008 07:05 PM
Prime95 v2.51 enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 25, 2007 08:34 PM