Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2011, 06:20 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default Empire Earth 2 'Black screen' issue on Windows 7

You read the title correctly...this is an old favourite of mine and I have an issue with the game.

Worked fine on my GTX 460, and tonight I installed a GTX 580. GTX 580 was installed using the "clean install" option.

Now, when I try to play the game it launches properly, I am able to select options, but when its time to play the game the screen gets mostly black, and I can only see a few objects (mostly the background and controls turn black...see attachment).

This is what I have tried:

1. reinstall the game (and deleted the game's setting folders)
2. reinstall drivers (also tried using drivercleaner)
3. compatibility mode for various OSes (XP SP2, 3, etc)
4. run as administrator
5. turn off Aero, effects, etc.
6. reinstall DirectX
7. tried the CD-rom version, and Direct2Drive
8. tried the latest drivers, and the last old version
9. all other games I tried (Assassin's creed II, 3D Mark, folding@home) work fine on the GPU.

Is there anything I am missing? (besides a game made the last 5 years ;p) This game is a favourite of mine so I would like to get it running on the GTX 580.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 02:17 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

what version of flash player

demo played fine here, try the gamedemo III
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 02:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

what brand of GTX 580 and did it come factory OC'd?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 07:15 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Its an Evga and its not factory OC'ed.

I did manage to get it to 'work.' I turned all of the settings down under the video tab in the game to "low" and it worked. I'll try something like Furmark or folding for a bit longer than before to see if anything weird happens there.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 01:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

i might know what it is.
Disable aero in windows 7 and try on max settings.
Also try compatibility mode with windows xp
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 06:27 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroXtreme View Post
i might know what it is.
Disable aero in windows 7 and try on max settings.
Also try compatibility mode with windows xp
Tried disabling Aero, and compatibility mode as well (for XP SP2, SP3, etc). Heck, I even tried to install it on a virtual XP install but no go on anything over low settings.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 10:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Try the beta driver 275.
Not really sure what the problem is.
Can you tell me if any other games are acting up any sort of way? even the tiniest artifact.
What is your PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 10:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Using the beta 275 driver (the third driver I tried...used clean install option, and also used drivercleaner.net). Still using the beta now.

My PSU is in my system specs (Corsair AX1200), and I can run 3DMark 11 and Vantage, Furmark (2 hours), and about 12 hours of straight folding@home with absolutely no issues.

I honestly think its a DirectX thing, but I tried re-installing the version that ships with the game. I am not 100% sure its not the GPU or drivers, but outside of reinstalling the old video card, I think I can most likely rule out hardware.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2011, 11:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

It must be a driver/software issue.
Most probably software.
Have you tried downloading the SDK direct x9? I know it is 500mb but that fixes some files if they are wrong as a normal direct x9c install doesn't.
That i what i read 2 nights ago.
__________________
CPU: Intel I7 2600
GPU: SLI Gigabyte GTX 570 OC
RAM: Kingston 8G Kit (2x4G) DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9
MOBO: Asus P8P67 EVO L1155 P67
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W Power Supply, 80Plus Silver
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 05:03 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hey, just stumbled upon this and am having the exact same problem.

Am also using a 500 series Graphics card and using Windows 7, did ChrisK ever find a solution?

Edit: Using trial and error I found that it was the "Effects" option that made the difference, where using it on anything more than Medium destroyed the interface and everything with it.

Everything else can go on the highest setting and work fine.

The major change from Medium to High is the use of Dynamic Lighting. Knowing this, is there any way to help?

Last edited by Drewbo; June 12, 2011 at 05:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Black screen with cursor - Solved, but just FYI dustin1706 Troubleshooting 0 November 14, 2010 12:13 AM
SCREEN BLACK BUT CAN STILL OPEN WINDOWS noviceuser Troubleshooting 5 September 1, 2010 02:25 PM
G15 LCD Screen Issue irtehleet Peripherals 0 May 15, 2010 05:39 PM
Windows 7: black screen before setup is complete sevensc O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 September 9, 2009 03:02 AM
Empire Earth 3 and CoH:Opposing fronts Babrbarossa Gaming 6 November 12, 2007 06:07 PM