Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 04:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default 560ti toasted?

I think my evga 560Ti SC is toast. We had a power outage today. After trying to restart my screen would display the bios, boot into windows for a brief moment then the monitor would go into powersave mode. I tried another reboot and this time when windows tried to boot, I got a brief kaleidoscopic color flash that actually startled me. I disconnected my monitor from the 560 and connected to my gtx275 which was in the third slot as physx. It booted up on the first attempt. The 560 is not detected in device manager, gpuz or evga precision. I then swapped the cards around to make sure the first pcie slot wasn't the issue. The pc again booted on the first attempt. Still no 560 detected in device manager, gpuz or precision. I've only had it for 3 weeks so it is still under NCIX 30 day replacement. i haven't tried it in my gf's rig yet but I have my doubts.

What's the verdict? Thanks
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 05:03 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried reinstalling the latest beta drivers, the power outage may have corrupted the drivers for your card, rare but i've heard it happen before.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 05:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if the card is not phisically detected then yeah its possible. do try it in another rig just for kicks

question is, how come its the only one thats been zapped? psu shouldve toasted before it...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 10:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Well, the card is not toast. I tried it in my girlfriend's pc and it booted right up. Now I'm having more issues. Freezing, checksum errors, the occaisional blue screen, you name it. I'm going to do a fresh os install tomorrow after I swap out my psu. If all is well after that, I'll reinstall the original and see what happens. I also noticed one of the pll phase led's on my board is flickering. It never used to.

I forsee a UPS in my immediate future...
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 09:56 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

what bios version using on MB
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 09:59 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Board could be fried. Try a cmos reset, see if that fixed the problem.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 10:21 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Board could be fried. Try a cmos reset, see if that fixed the problem.

or PSU troubles
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 11:07 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Well, what a pita this bug is turning out to be. I did a fresh windows install this morning. Everything was working fine then out of the blue the monitor powersave bug hit. I thought to myself monitor maybe? I plugged in my gf's monitor and same issue so it's not the monitor. I then swapped the 560 for the 275. Voila, no issues. So I do a few random restarts and still no issues.
I then swapped the cards again and connected my monitor to a dvi port instead of hdmi on the 560 thinking the hdmi port might be bad. 560 works with dvi.
I then reconnected to the 560 hdmi port and it's fine. WTF! So here I am typing and waiting for this power save bug to hit again.

I'm going for a three drink lunch and ponder a bit over this. I'm leaving my pc running and see if happens while I'm gone. This is the worst bug I've faced since the days of northwood. I shall prevail (with help of course...)
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 12:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hey maybe they hate each other? :p

if its perfectly fine, then leave it in the other pc. you've done enough swapping.
and you cant rma it if its perfectly fine in the other machine.also....it cant be power
supply related,unless those hate each other too. a 275 and a 560 eat around the same wattage.

good thing its not an amd card or else!!! :D
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 02:25 PM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

remove that 275 ..use only 560ti .remove drivers using driver sweeper .then install the drivers.(just try 260.99whql drivers .)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 560ti/570 Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 April 8, 2011 11:41 AM
560Ti Owners!!! 3dmark06 scores Cowboy Video Cards 17 March 5, 2011 03:05 AM
560Ti SLI benchies... Delavan Video Cards 7 February 3, 2011 04:08 AM