Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2011, 10:08 PM
WesByNorthWest's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 13
Default Solved: Single-channel instead of Dual-Channel

I recently ran a CPU-Z scan of my computer and its currently being displayed as the RAM only being in single-channel mode as opposed to dual-channel

CPU-Z Validator 3.1

According to the Asus P7P55D Pro motherboard manual I should have RAM in slots DIMM_A1 and DIMM_B1, or to put it simpler, both Blue Slots which I have
RAM Layout Here


I'm not sure why this is happening, so any help would be appreciated.
__________________
<Random flag man

Last edited by WesByNorthWest; April 18, 2011 at 07:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2011, 11:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Is all your ram accounted for? Have you tried booting with the ram switched to the other 2 slots? Did you recently replace/upgrade your ram? Was you machine overclocked when you installed it?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2011, 11:39 PM
WesByNorthWest's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 13
Default

All the RAM is accounted for, no I haven't tried switched slots (I really should have done that), no recent upgrades and my computer was not overclocked when I got it. I'll give the switch a try.
__________________
<Random flag man
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2011, 11:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Best thing is to insert 1 stick in the other slot and see if it will boot. If it boots shut down and install the other stick. I've seen many boards that wouldn't boot with both sticks installed. But if you add one at a time, no problem.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2011, 11:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

how about white and blue slots? still single channel or no booth? sometimes i see funny things with certain builds/memory configurations.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2011, 11:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I remenber that being the case with some of my older northwood builds.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 12:13 AM
WesByNorthWest's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 13
Default

I actually remember that the RAM originally came in a triple-channel set I got form a friend, that shouldn't make too much of a difference should it?

I have either blue or black slots on the motherboard. A single blue boots, a single black does not. RAM in both Black slots does not boot but RAM in Blue and Black slots does, however I am still stuck with single channel (even though 4GB are read).
__________________
<Random flag man
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 12:25 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

bios defaults, upg to latest bios maybe(with one stick of ram only and only if system is stable)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 12:53 AM
WesByNorthWest's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 13
Default

Alright! After FLASHING the Bios and setting everything to the absolute defaults, I'm sitting happy in dual-channel.

I'm going to play with the settings a bit later (try to get my 1600MHz RAM actually at 1600MHz), but for now I'm in much need of sleep. Thanks for the help :)


Edit: CPU and RAM are now back to the frequencies I had them at before this. Memory is still happy in dual-channel. Thanks to all for your help.
__________________
<Random flag man

Last edited by WesByNorthWest; April 18, 2011 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 01:15 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

asus......:p


happy clocking man!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel 8GB or Triple Channel 6GB? devilwarier9 RAM 6 November 25, 2010 03:31 PM
clarification on 3 channel and Dual channel dante1 RAM 4 January 15, 2010 09:22 PM
Dual Channel 8GB vs Tri Channel 6GB Patlabor RAM 7 June 18, 2009 09:10 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 08:43 AM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 01:14 PM