Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 11:55 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default No Motherboard port for front USB

I have never really cared about this before but I decided I should see if there is something that can be done about it.

I have a Corsair 800D which has 4 Front Panel USB ports, but I only have one USB header on my motherboard (Rampage III Extreme) is there anything out there like a splitter or something so I can optimize all 4 ports rather than just the two?

Depending on the price of the Black Edition which Linus recently un-boxed. I might see if I can sell my R3E and put the money I get from that towards a black edition R3E I need the inbuilt wireless as I cant use LAN any more because of where I am located so that would be helpful and it has multiple USB 2 ports (I think) But I do know it has a USB 3 header & at least one USB 2 header so with the corsair 800D USB 3 mod that would work out well.

I will have to wait and see what pricing is like for the Black Edition, but until then how much could I get for a used Rampage III Extreme with all the stuff that came in the box + the box in perfect condition?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 12:38 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

You should have far more than one usb header
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 12:41 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G777 View Post
You should have far more than one usb header
Not true.

Unfortunately some boards do only come with one usb port and its odd.

I have a 1155 MSI board and I can only use 1 USB header for the 4 ports on a 600T case
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 12:58 PM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

I could be missing it, but I have checked pretty thoroughly. I almost 'thought' I found one but it was a firewire header. fortunately I read.. probably on this forum that plugging a USB into the firewire header can be quite problematic.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 01:11 PM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

Asus Rampage III Black Edition w/ Triple DDR3 1600, 7.1 Audio, Gigabit Lan, PCI-E, 3-way CrossFireX / SLI at Memory Express Computers

well they just hit mem ex.
kinda pricey imo for a black paintjob
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 01:38 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

My mistaken assumption, I had the R2E and figured the newer version would have at least as many headers. Kinda funny for a pretty high-end board.
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 05:17 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROG site
USB








NECŪ USB 3.0 controller
- 2 x USB 3.0/2.0 ports (at back panel)
IntelŪ ICH10R Southbridge
- 9 x USB 2.0/1.1 ports (2 ports at midboard; 6 ports at back panel, 1 reserved for ROG Connect)








9 that what i get but only see 2 on MB, pay attention to pinouts on MB and usb ports or add a usb card
Attached Images
   

Last edited by KaptCrunch; April 11, 2011 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 05:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Wow, that's stupid... My $280 GA-X58A-UD5 has 3 USB headers, one being the on/off charge.

WTH makes that black edition worth $600????
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 06:24 PM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Wow $600 I should have thought so I am not going to pay $300 for such a small upgrade and a paint job. I will just stick with the original and live without the USB ports.

Thanks for your help guys, now to make a new post about my new problem.. :(.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 07:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

If you can find these down under they're perfect for non bandwidth intensive devices: NZXT :: Unique. Unprecendented. Inspired - IU01 USB Expansion Product Detail
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Won't boot with USB in front port? CanadianZX Troubleshooting 2 January 22, 2011 05:28 PM
My PC shorts when using front USB SquattingDawg Troubleshooting 12 December 17, 2010 11:07 PM
2-port KVM w/ USB JD Peripherals 3 February 5, 2010 08:42 PM
cant plug in front panel usb and firewire? go flames go New Builds 11 April 8, 2009 02:16 PM
stacker 830 front usb ports problem... CraigHf Troubleshooting 4 April 13, 2008 07:07 PM