Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2011, 05:54 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default Strange overclocking problem (update 07/2011)

Hey Guys, I have a older 775 board that I am using in LAN party/Hackintosh. It is running a Q8300 (2.5 Ghz) at 3.0Ghz at 1.25 volts. The ram is running at 800Mhz (stock, using 2.1 volts) with all timings set to defaults. It all works great while I am running a green/eco 9800 GT. I recently tried switching to a 4850 I had kicking around and the system would not even boot (bios beep errors indicated ram failure) unless I went back to stock settings. Any ideas on why this would happen? All power cables were connected properly and when at stock settings the 4850 ran fine.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED

Last edited by Varroa; July 21, 2011 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2011, 06:58 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Is the 4850 overclocked? Can you see what voltage you have on your 12 volt rails? I would question the power supply if it all works grand at stock clocks.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2011, 07:05 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

is your PCI E set to 100 or auto? manually set it to 100 if it is on auto.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2011, 10:42 AM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

What power supply are you using on that system? You don't have a s775 system in your signature which is why im asking.
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 08:01 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coffaholic View Post
What power supply are you using on that system? You don't have a s775 system in your signature which is why im asking.
Sorry for the late reply. The 4850 is not overclocked (but it is passive). I totally forgot about the PCI-e frequency and I will try that first. I have a feeling it is the PSU since it is just a cheap OCZ steathextreme 500 watter I picked up for $30 on sale. I grabbed it since I have a SFF case and the stealthextreme has completely modular cables. I will try the PCI-e frequency first and then switch the PSU if that doesn't work.

P.S. Coffaholic, If you check my sig you will see my main rig is a 775 but that is not the system I am talking about
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 05:54 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Looks like locking the PCI-e frequency did nothing. Going to have to try switching out the PSU to see if that helps. System runs rock stable with 9800GT eco (no additional power required) but as soon as I put in the 4850 I get no post and bios beeps indicate a memory issue.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 10:11 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

power related,almost guaranteed

either from the psu or thru the mobo
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 01:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

500 W should satisfy that system though I'm thinking. Its only a 4850.. .but indeed try to swap out that PSU
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 06:27 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Well, now I finally got around to changing the power supply (antec 550 mid level PSU) and I am still having the same problem. The system will boot overclocked just fine from a cold boot and is rock stable, but when I restart I get bios beeps telling me there is a memory problem. I tried upping the CPU voltage a tad and the memory voltage a tad but as soon as I reboot I get the same problem and I have to power off and boot using standard clocks.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2011, 07:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

What motherboard are you running with the Q8300?

If it's an Asus board it could be an issue with voltage/current protections on the motherboard. Either way, like others have said it should most likely be a power issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange "all closed ports" problem CTA Troubleshooting 0 March 26, 2011 11:42 PM
Strange motherboard problem krajee Troubleshooting 2 July 30, 2010 02:48 PM
Strange problem Charmster Troubleshooting 7 July 3, 2010 06:13 AM
Strange power up problem jack2006 Troubleshooting 1 September 4, 2009 09:47 AM
uh...strange problem?.. omgwtf Troubleshooting 17 December 20, 2007 02:34 PM