Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 09:32 PM
cmak's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 26
Default Help! DUAL WAN router setup

My network is laid out as follows.

DUAL WAN router:
SERVER(NAS"synology"409"") -static IP- wan1- DSL to ISP gateway.

Office network - dynamic IP- wan 2- cable to ISP gateway.

Router: dual wan draytek 2920N

When transferring files from server to a network computer...it appears the file transfers up to the ISP then back down to the peer.....logging bandwidth on both connections.

Is there a way to allow communication between wan 1 and wan 2 without going through my ISP???

searched all forums....such a unique setup...not sure if there is anyone out there who has done this.....
__________________
qx9650
giga-byte:x48t-dq6
dual 4870X2 xfired (750/1000)
8GB Corsair XMS DDR3 999-24@666
V64
oc: 420x9 3.78Mhz
Coolit freezone Elite (cpu cooler)

Last edited by cmak; April 8, 2011 at 09:33 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 09:51 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

[unhelpful]


[/unhelpful]
:P
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 10:27 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps have a switch behind the router? Then connect the NAS/Computers/Servers to the switch instead of to the router.

Any switch should be smart enough to realize that it's local-only traffic and keep it that way.

Otherwise look at the configuration of your router if you don't want to buy a switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 11:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

is there any internal network happening? or are those computers linked directly to the individual ISP's network?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 06:13 AM
cmak's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
is there any internal network happening? or are those computers linked directly to the individual ISP's network?
every thing is tied to the dual wan router as it has 8 ports, server, printer 5 computers,+ WiFi equipment.

server is static running through DSL (WAN1)...works great.
the rest of the network uses the high speed cable line. (WAN2)....works great.

However the way you have to configure the router for each WAN is as if there are two separate routers on two seperate ISP connections. From what i can see it seems they are locally isolated.

Just wondering if there is any set up terminology/tricks iam missing in the router settings that would connect my server/NAS, locally, so file transfer does not go back up to the ISPs gateway.

cheers,
__________________
qx9650
giga-byte:x48t-dq6
dual 4870X2 xfired (750/1000)
8GB Corsair XMS DDR3 999-24@666
V64
oc: 420x9 3.78Mhz
Coolit freezone Elite (cpu cooler)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 06:31 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

it's because your server and the rest of the network are not on the same subnet like 192.168.1.xxx you can acces the server because it have a web access but I'm sure your server can't see the rest of the network, put the same subnet on the server too and use port forwading for the server
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 06:39 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,918
Default

for all stations or 1 are talking about for data transfer ?

peer to peer via cross-over cable (only 2 stations) cheap solution
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 09:42 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

indeed, so if it is creating two different local networks, the trick would be to configure them to be on the same local network (192.168.1.0 or whatever you have set up) - How to do that on that router I'm not sure, but there must be a way. Screenshots of the configuration page might help.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 09:51 PM
cmak's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 26
Default

Yah....iam getting transfer rates of less than 2Mbs...and all my cabling is cat6, registering 1000mbs lights on the router......

my server is set with an external static IP, and has its own internal IP.
__________________
qx9650
giga-byte:x48t-dq6
dual 4870X2 xfired (750/1000)
8GB Corsair XMS DDR3 999-24@666
V64
oc: 420x9 3.78Mhz
Coolit freezone Elite (cpu cooler)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2011, 10:13 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yes, but is that internal IP on the same subnet as the rest of your internal network?

better question.. if you unplugged/disabled the isolated WAN network, would you still be able to transfer files between the two computers?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
409+ , draytek , dual wan , network , synology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Trendnet TEW-671BR dual band router can't see second network. Pelt Peripherals 1 October 3, 2010 01:01 PM
Dual Monitor Setup Spikemaul Display Units 2 February 15, 2010 09:37 PM
Dual video card setup phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 7, 2009 08:22 PM
[WTT] WTS/WTT Dual Monitor Setup Viewsonic Vx922 and Dell e2208wfp Malakei Buy/Sell & Trade 4 March 16, 2009 07:22 PM