Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 03:22 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default No games will install.

So, I picked up a crappy old celeron system to play some old games on but nothing I've tried will successfully install.

System
Celeron 667
Aopen AX34 mobo
320MB PC1??
Win98SE
50X CD-ROM
Ti4800SE (running at 2x for some reason despite the fact that the chipset should be 4x)
VoodooII 12MB
250W Aopen PSU
Sammy Spinpoint 40GB

I've tried Unreal Gold, Unreal Tournament and Q3A all of which should work on Win98 but the install/setup always fails. I thought it could be a bad CD drive, but I don't have an IDE one kicking around to try. The other thought was a corrupt OS and I'm running a scandisk now. It's a bad cap vintage board but they all look fine.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 03:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Sounds like a problematic hard drive or memory.

I'd be running Memtest first

And seriously just use DosBox :P
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 03:40 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Enab, dosbox runs Unreal Gold, Unreal Tournament and Q3A?

Actually, those games should run on your current rig just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 03:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
Enab, dosbox runs Unreal Gold, Unreal Tournament and Q3A?

Actually, those games should run on your current rig just fine.
YouTube - HOW TO: Quake in Dosbox
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 03:50 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

He said Quake 3 Arena, not Quake 1.

I have not used actual Unreal itself, but have used things based on that engine such as Rune & Unrealty. I have and do run UT99 on my current PC and Q3.. I have not played Q3 in a while but other idtech3 based things like STVEF are fine.

Last edited by MacJunky; April 4, 2011 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 03:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you sure you dont need to update that os?

maybe oc that celly a bit? and throw in another 256 of ram if pousible
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 04:01 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Those were just the games I tested, some other the others I'm looking to play I know don't (didn't?) work in Dosbox as they ran directly from the CD.

I found a floppy with Memtest, I'll run that when the scandisk finishes, maybe try removing the V2, a little bit 2 much power draw for a 250W...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 04:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

come to think about it, i had one of those mobos with a 600 or 700 mhz cpus. it even clocked.

dont think the extra low low end card makes it no go for the psu.

can it run 3dmark2001?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 05:54 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Scandisk came up good, running memtest now

I figured out the 2x AGP thing, seem's you have to set it in BIOS (yep, it's been a few years since I had a system with AGP)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 02:09 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

3 passes of memtest passed

Think I'll scrounge around work today and see what I can find for an IDE drive.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OK to install 2+ A.V. Programs? Slik O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 November 29, 2010 08:28 PM
So Help with a install >< BlackDragonGod Troubleshooting 12 September 3, 2010 04:41 PM
BSOD when trying to install XP clone63 Troubleshooting 11 March 22, 2010 11:22 AM
FS: NDS lite package, PS3 games+accessories, PC games+accessories... 56k BEWARE snaggletooth Buy/Sell & Trade 9 November 25, 2009 09:21 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM