Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 06:35 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Multiplier Jumping in Cpu-z

In CPU-z my CPU Multiplier keeps jumping from x 6.0 (2.00GHz at this) to it's normal x 8.0 (2.6GHz at this). Anyone know why? Could this just be CPU-z messing up or is my motherboard doing something wrong? My voltages as well keep jumping from 1.072 all the way up to 1.200 and alot of random voltages inbetween those. Anyone know whats going on? Thanks.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 06:41 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Load cycling. Your CPU is going from standby to Full power.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 06:49 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,047

My System Specs

Default

It's a power saving feature. It's meant to do that.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 07:17 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,732

My System Specs

Default

I thought we had a thread about this already?
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 07:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
I thought we had a thread about this already?
About uh 3000000000000 times and its even more SCARY that Blu is asking.
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 07:33 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

It's a sticky in the CPU section. Whats up with my CPU? - A SpeedStep F.A.Q.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 07:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

I normally don't recommend this to people and I'm not trying to put you down or anything Blu, but I strongly recommend you look into some Comptia A+ material/courses. No offense, but the way things are right now, you repairing PCs is a disaster waiting to happen. Not to the PCs you're repairing, but to yourself via bad/angry client.
__________________
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 07:50 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
I normally don't recommend this to people and I'm not trying to put you down or anything Blu, but I strongly recommend you look into some Comptia A+ material/courses. No offense, but the way things are right now, you repairing PCs is a disaster waiting to happen. Not to the PCs you're repairing, but to yourself via bad/angry client.
Agreed...no offence blue...but this has been a feature for awhile...
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 08:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,659
Default

I have been in this industry for over 20 years and have no A+ at all. Its a matter of knowing what your doing with things... its almost a given fact if you over clock to know why these things happen.
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 08:09 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I have been in this industry for over 20 years and have no A+ at all. Its a matter of knowing what your doing with things... its almost a given fact if you over clock to know why these things happen.
i understand what ur saying, and i shouldnt have been quick to jump on the A+ mention earlier....because really from what i have read of A+ it has nothing to due with IRQ Conflicts and the likes ne more, and really all componets need to be researche and understood, i dont mean right down to the processes and the likes..bbut the jist of how they work...honestly i think A+ has gone the qway of the do-do unless its been ratificly updated....
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jumping point from g500 CTA Troubleshooting 2 January 30, 2011 01:38 PM
Intel K series relieve CPU multiplier limitation-Core i7-875K OC performance Review windwithme Member Reviews 6 July 18, 2010 08:51 AM
Help With Possibly Jumping Onto i7 DunF88 New Builds 25 August 23, 2009 01:59 PM
Eagle Eye is jumping Ship Eagle Eye New Builds 8 September 5, 2008 09:55 PM
Cpu multiplier evzonas CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 7, 2008 05:26 PM