Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 10:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default Multiple Bluescreen Errors

Starting today whenever i start to play a game about 10+ minutes in ill get a blue screen with bio errors, none of them have been the same though. Ive googled around and its just to late at night for me to care anymore so i'm coming here .

In the morning i plan on doing a Memtest to see if its a memory problem, because there was one instance where i got a blue screen, turned the computer off, back on, and nothing would show, no bios or anything, the monitor wouldn't even recognize the pc was on. So i took the memory sticks out and put one of them in and started it up, which worked fine, so i put in two stick, started up fine, figured ill just throw all 4 in and should be fine. But it didnt, i had to go back to two sticks, start up, shut down, install three sticks, and start up then four.

I also found on google i should update my bios. I looked into the version i had, which was 1456, updated to 1902. This didn't help, i jumped into a Homefront online game to see and within 5min i got a blue screen again.

This has just been happening today. 90% of the time its when i'm playing a game (World of Warcraft, Crysis 2, Homefront). Its happened once while i was just on the internet not really doing anything. As i'm writing this and collecting information i have had no blue screen or any problems with the computer (i'm on it at the moment). Ive had this setup for over 6 months now without any problems like this appearing.

Any help on this would be great!

BIOS Errors I'm Getting
1: "dxgmms1.sys"

2: "Page fault in nonpaged area"

3: "irql_not_less_or_equal"


Computer Specs
ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 AM3
AMD Phenom II X4 970 Black Edition Deneb 3.5GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB
SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit PCI Express 2.1 x16
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1600
Western Digital Caviar Green WD6400AARS 640GB 64MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Enermax Liberty ELT500AWT-ECO 80+ 500W
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 11:09 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,121

My System Specs

Default

Update Adobie and java and windows. ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 07:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

I found a page that might help with the "dxgmms1.sys" BSOD dxgmms1.sys crash – Blue Screen Of Death see if the suggestions help with the problem
__________________
" If I had a dollar for every time I heard "My God! He's covered in some sort of goo, " I'd be a rich man. "

Homer J. Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 07:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

" irql_not_less_or_equal " BSOD

Another page (put into simple English) might help you IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL - TweaksForGeeks
__________________
" If I had a dollar for every time I heard "My God! He's covered in some sort of goo, " I'd be a rich man. "

Homer J. Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 08:58 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Latest drivers for your graphics card, if so have you tried different versions. The HD6870 i have found has rather poor driver support from AMD in several of their major releases. Is said graphics card or the processor overclocked at all? Instability can cause crashes. The page fault error could either be in your ram, or potentially your hard drive (or the SATA controller). Try running memtest86 for the memory and the WD tool to verify those are both good.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 09:10 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

What your current memory voltage? Some AMD boards don't give quite enough juice to 4Gb sticks.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 09:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

too much overclock or not enough voltage is something easy to check on first. as Meta said, some AMD boards don't juice the RAM enough. check your RAM's voltage requirement then add 0.05v to that, and manually set that in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 10:52 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
too much overclock or not enough voltage is something easy to check on first. as Meta said, some AMD boards don't juice the RAM enough. check your RAM's voltage requirement then add 0.05v to that, and manually set that in the BIOS.
I've sometimes gone as far as Adding a full 0.1v higher at times, just to ensure stability... But your YMMV for any given ram kit.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 01:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

I'd suggest 0.1v too but every time I mention anything about overvolting here people rage at me... :P
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 02:37 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 965
Default

You might also want to try scanning your hard drive for bad sectors. This could be the cause of multiple different blue screen.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bluescreen Problems TheWanderer Troubleshooting 13 May 30, 2010 08:29 PM
borderlands 9.11 texture errors BrianHanna Gaming 8 December 17, 2009 04:50 PM
Lots Of CoreStatus = 66 (102) Errors Lately geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 October 13, 2009 07:33 PM
Still getting errors in BOINC. encorp HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 October 7, 2008 06:18 PM
NSIS errors! mrlie3 Troubleshooting 0 August 4, 2007 07:18 AM