Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 09:27 AM
canada2005's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowmanville ON
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default Monitor in standby during loadup

Been using a vga to dvi adapter for a couple of years and now finally got a dvi cable.

Problem: When starting the computer I used to be able to see my startup image with the bios. With this new dvi cable I cannot see the image of the press-able options for my motherboard. The monitor (LG L204WT) seems to get out of standby by the time the Windows load screen appears, but with the vga adapter I can see the bios load screen. Any way to fix this? Sorry hard to explain this problem in words without seeing it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 10:03 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

howdy and welcome.

fix, probably not. if you push del/f2 can you go to bios? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 10:13 AM
canada2005's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowmanville ON
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default

Yeah everything still works, maybe I'm just a perfectionist and it bugs me.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 10:26 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

then dont worry about it :)

its just,probably,the monitor not being initialised except when the os side picks up.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 10:57 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

did you tried the other dvi connector on the vga if you have more than one?

it does that one my dualscreen setup, one monitor popups with the pc, the other after windows loadup screen
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 11:03 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 399

My System Specs

Default

Check the input select of your monitor. Is it auto, DVI or VGA?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 04:40 PM
canada2005's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowmanville ON
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkultra View Post
did you try the other dvi connector on the vga if you have more than one?

it does that one my dualscreen setup, one monitor popups with the pc, the other after windows loadup screen
I dont think you understood my question. I "had" a vga cable with a dvi adapter, but now I "have" a dvi cable.
Either way I am just going to leave it and deal with the standby mode until windows loads. Thanks for trying to help.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 05:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dma0991 View Post
Check the input select of your monitor. Is it auto, DVI or VGA?
This (set to DVI), or what is your bios setup WRT initial GFX (Should be set to PEG).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 07:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkultra View Post
did you tried the other dvi connector on the vga if you have more than one?

it does that one my dualscreen setup, one monitor popups with the pc, the other after windows loadup screen
Quote:
Originally Posted by canada2005 View Post
I dont think you understood my question. I "had" a vga cable with a dvi adapter, but now I "have" a dvi cable.
Either way I am just going to leave it and deal with the standby mode until windows loads. Thanks for trying to help.
I believe what mkultra was referring to was trying other connectors on your VIDEO CARD:

E.g. the reference Radeon 6970 has two DVI connectors. Try the other one to see if there's a difference in how long it takes for your monitor to figure out there's something outputting to it. I know on my Radeon 4870 the dual-link DVI connector (yellow) gives me a display faster than the other (white) one, even though it makes no theoretical difference with the size of screen I'm running.

EDIT: I noticed in your "my system specs" you also have a TV. Is it possible the BIOS screen is being outputted to your TV for some reason rather than your monitor?
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 07:46 PM
canada2005's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowmanville ON
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default

@frontier204 - I just tried the other dvi port and it has the same standby as the other port. I only connect my TV when I watch a movie via hdmi, so it is not connected on startup.

@sswilson - I just checked my bios/uefi and it was set to start with peg first.

@mkultra - Sorry I misunderstood you.

Well I think it may just be that this is an older dvi monitor and the digital inputs may just be slow. I believe I bought this monitor back in 2002-03
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
galaxy 1000w psu stuck on standby! alexhey Power Supplies 15 September 13, 2010 09:52 AM
My LCD monitor has gone black/won't come out of standby BrainEater Troubleshooting 9 September 26, 2009 04:47 PM
Screen out of resolution when coming out of standby? chouchou Troubleshooting 2 July 28, 2009 04:53 PM
need new monitor bcguy Display Units 0 July 8, 2009 03:16 PM
Looking for new monitor kojicolnair Display Units 4 December 31, 2007 08:03 PM