Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 01:51 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default Dancing Pixels?

Well heres the problem.. i started up crysis while watching I Love You Man, it was lagging the movie so after turning off crysis i noticed that i've been getting random pixels appearing and i have no clue why. I've done everything i can think of, using an hdmi instead of DVI, updating drivers, using an older driver, changing refresh rate, made sure the vid card is seated properly. The temperatures seem to be fine so im not sure would could be the problem, vid card is at 31 degrees celcius, theres no dust considering i cleaned the whole system a couple days ago. I would post a screen shot but theres no point because the pixels don't even show up in the screen shot..? any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

Amd phenom ii x4 955
corsair cx 500w
gigabyte 6850
4g g.skill ripjaws
500gb WD Blue
Gigabyte 880ga mobo
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 01:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

drop a live cd, or better do they show in the bios? if so, its either a goner or the clocks are not stable.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:07 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
drop a live cd, or better do they show in the bios? if so, its either a goner or the clocks are not stable.
uhhh, my processor is at 3.6 ghz (400mhz) could that make a diff?

hmm, ill set it back to 3.2 see if anything happens
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i was talking about the video card overclock, if you have one.

do they show in bios? or just in windows? if the latter,you got better chances
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:17 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
i was talking about the video card overclock, if you have one.

do they show in bios? or just in windows? if the latter,you got better chances
my video card isnt overclocked, they don't show up in the bios, just in windows, it seems like they show up when a video or something like that is playing although the pixels dont show up in video games

Last edited by bf1; March 18, 2011 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok then, its just a driver bug.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:48 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

check moniter connection, other is overheated gpu /over volted or gpu ram failing

yip reload game again (cod5 i get blk/wht no colours, reboot game is fine)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:48 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
ok then, its just a driver bug.
ugh, i've used 11.2, 10.11, 10.12, even the cd that came with the vid card, cant see it being that lol..geuss ill have to try using more
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:52 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bf1 View Post
ugh, i've used 11.2, 10.11, 10.12, even the cd that came with the vid card, cant see it being that lol..geuss ill have to try using more
whats your system spec's

MB version : rev. 3.1rev. 3.0rev. 2.2 rev. 2.1 rev2.0 ? note not bios i'm talking about

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 18, 2011 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 02:55 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
check moniter connection, other is overheated gpu /over volted or gpu ram failing

yip reload game again (cod5 i get blk/wht no colours, reboot game is fine)
monitor is connected, gpu is overheating, and system specs are in first post, and i said im getting no pixels in game
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You-Tube Human "Pixels" Perform Live Animation sswilson Off Topic 14 June 29, 2009 08:02 PM
[WTB] LCD Monitor - Dead Pixels okay Perineum Buy/Sell & Trade 3 June 3, 2009 09:19 PM
Dead Pixels bobaban Display Units 15 October 26, 2007 02:40 PM
inches or pixels zaqu Display Units 13 July 6, 2007 10:03 AM