Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 06:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default ~Solved~

Hi, as the title says, it freezes and then I have to out my computer manually with the off-button on my case.

What have I done to my PC?
CPU: Intel i7 930 2.80GHz overclocked to 3.3GHz
GPU: Sapphire AMD/ATI Radeon HD 5770 Vapor-X Factory Overclock edition. 860/1200 twice overclocked, but didn't work and just left it stock.
RAM: OCZ Reaper 3x2 GB kit DDR3-2000 running @ 1805 MHz
My BCLK is 150. Temps from CPU while gaming are like 65 deg C with stock cooler.
My MOBO: Asus P6X58D-PREMIUM done nothing to it.
I think that's enough info.

What happens during gaming?
After a while gaming, it freezes and sound goes drrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr. Then I have to press the off-button on my case long enough for the PC to go off.

What have I tried?
Restore clock settings: Still crashes
Clean registry with jv16 and more things with the program: Still crash, my registry was 47%, then I thought it was that, but again crashed...
Clock it to my settings again: Still crashes
Flash my BIOS to the latest 1301: Still crashes
Windows memory control: Windows said there was an error with my ram, but it found nothing.

Some information what happened before the crashes:
It ran stable for like weeks already with the settings like that. Just a day be4 the CPU got hot and froze the same way, then I vacuumed my PC (it had alot of dust!). The temps were ok again and it made no noise anymore.
Crashes still continued

What I might think:
CPU: I don't know, maybe the overheat killed it? But then the PC won't boot I think. It runs fine when I am able to play.
GPU: Maybe the 2 times overclock killed it?? But, again, then the whole pc won't boot without GPU..
RAM: I have trouble with it turning from 6 to 4GB times to times. I solve what with turning off my PC, turning of PSU, pulling Powercable out, then I wriggle my hand through a hole in my case(don't ask why there's a hole), push the RAM, then plug in cable, turn on PSU, start pc and it's all OK.

My drivers are up to date. Catalyst 11.2
I have Windows 7 x64 SP1

I hope you guys can help me, because I really don't know what to do anymore.
If you need more info about my system, ask.

EDIT: NOW I GOT A BLUE SCREEN WITHOUT HAVING THE GAME ON!!!

Solved, just put a back-up on it and it works for now.

Last edited by BFighter; March 13, 2011 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 07:32 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 375

My System Specs

Default

first think to try is running one stick of ram at a time
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 07:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like an unstable overclock either with the cpu or the ram. Whats the code you get when it blue screens?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Sounds like an unstable overclock either with the cpu or the ram. Whats the code you get when it blue screens?
Idk the code, but without overclocking it crashes too and the overclock has been stable for weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Run memtest86 to rule out the RAM having bad sectors
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Run memtest86 to rule out the RAM having bad sectors
I'm doing a test now from windows. It's running atm.
Edit: Windows Memory diagnostic and set it at "Extra" it's so slooowww... Memtest or that??
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:25 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

+1 running memtest. You might want to also check the status of the power rails in the bios to make sure they are not straying to low or to high.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:28 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
+1 running memtest. You might want to also check the status of the power rails in the bios to make sure they are not straying to low or to high.
Why memtest and not the wmd? What are power rails??
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:35 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Memtest doesnt run in windows and has virtually no RAM footprint, so that if it finds bad sectors it wont blue screen/crash. It will just skip them and report it to you.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Memtest doesnt run in windows and has virtually no RAM footprint, so that if it finds bad sectors it wont blue screen/crash. It will just skip them and report it to you.
wmd doesn\'t run in windows, but ill try memtest. that windows thing is sooooo sloooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooow it stuck on 10% for ages
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield: Bad Company 2... anyone? somecanadianguy Gaming 9 October 26, 2010 05:35 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 only $30!!! jcmaz Gaming 12 August 27, 2010 11:31 AM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
BattleField Bad Company 2 - 4 PACKS! trayton Gaming 6 March 25, 2010 04:50 PM