Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 08:40 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default

If it fails at memtest, what to do? Must OCZ give me a new one? They cn't say I overclocked it because it never went over 2000MHz. It alwayed stayed underclocked.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 09:39 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BFighter View Post
Why memtest and not the wmd? What are power rails??
Each set of volatge coming from your PSU are called rails (3.3, 12, 5, etc) If the voltage being supplied is to low or to high it can cause instabilities. Usually you don't want it to flucate more than 10% + or -.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 01:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ubcd is your frend

could be anything, really. drop aida64 in there and check voltages and temps.
if nothing catches your eye, then look at the mem settings, its possible the mobo
is forcing something the sticks dont like? after that go with the aforementioned
memtest, and see what gives.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 06:53 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,849
Default

Marvell 88E8056 and Insmell X58 don't play nice make sure you have current drivers

make sure you get correct OS version, 32 or 64 bit driver

up date lan first then chipset and reboot after each update
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 07:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Why not run it at stock speeds and then see if you have the same problem, if not, you know its your overclock.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 09:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 375

My System Specs

Default

i guees most of people asnwering can't read the OP, he said he's still BSODing at default clock and the problem started after several weeks being ok.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 09:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,410

My System Specs

Default

I can tell you that BC2 freezing with a DRRRRRRRRRRR sound is caused by onboard audio and punkbuster having issues. It's a very well known bug, and to my knowledge there is no fix. Play in Non-pb servers to test this, try a usb headset with onboard disabled, or get a sound card.

It looks like you're also having hardware issues as well, and I believe the two are separate issues.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 07:40 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

mkultra, that is why i suggested he test the RAM. Even if he's running at stock speeds he can still BSOD if there are bad sectors of RAM that the computer is trying to access. I had this problem with OCZ RAM a few years ago, turned out to essential be DOA. I ran memtest86, found out it had issues and the next day i had it RMA'ed back to them.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 08:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Georgetown, ON
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default

I have had this problem twice in the past.

The first time it was RAM. Any reputable manufacturer will replace. Memtest will confirm if it is memory.

The second time it was the video card. RMA'd to BFG and never got replacement as BFG went under. If you have a spare vid card change it out.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 08:20 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 375

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
mkultra, that is why i suggested he test the RAM. Even if he's running at stock speeds he can still BSOD if there are bad sectors of RAM that the computer is trying to access. I had this problem with OCZ RAM a few years ago, turned out to essential be DOA. I ran memtest86, found out it had issues and the next day i had it RMA'ed back to them.
and that's why i teold him to test each sticks individually, MEMTEST is not an end all be all test.

for me swapping parts is much more accurate then running software test, but to each his own

my comment wasn't directed to you, but asking about oc and thing he already tried, while the OP takes the time to write it in fricking BOLD
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield: Bad Company 2... anyone? somecanadianguy Gaming 9 October 26, 2010 05:35 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 only $30!!! jcmaz Gaming 12 August 27, 2010 11:31 AM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
BattleField Bad Company 2 - 4 PACKS! trayton Gaming 6 March 25, 2010 04:50 PM