Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 06:56 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Unhappy Laptop Memory Going Through The Roof Win7 SP1

I don't know what's going on, I did a reset to factory default yesterday, and then updated to SP1, I thought I may have installed something, and may have been hacked, that's why I did a factory reset, because the memory was going through the roof while I had SP1 before. Any idea what's going on?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 07:10 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Can you post a shot of your process tab also
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 07:26 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

I will when it does it again, at the moment it's using about 900MB of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 07:32 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

I've noticed this too over the last little while and thought I was crazy.

My system pretty much idle doing nothing can use upwards of 2.5gb of ram out of 4

Total is 4028
Cached is 1414
Avail is 1548
Free is 147
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 07:45 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

I think it may be a problem with SP1.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 08:22 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a memory leak....hopefully its a simple process you can just close for the time being or remove sp1
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 08:27 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

If it is a memory leak, then it seems to be coming from SP1, which means -- IMHO -- it was brought out to soon. I wonder if anyone else has mentioned this problem to MS.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 08:51 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

I'm removing Sp1 to see if it makes any different on my home machine.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 08:56 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

It wasn't happening pre-SP1 on my laptop, only started after I installed SP1.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 08:57 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I have sp1 rolled out to 87 computers now, no issues.

See the Resource Monitor button on your performance tab?

Click it and see what process is using up your memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 SP1 Wurmer Troubleshooting 7 February 26, 2011 08:45 PM
[FS] Sold howpet Buy/Sell & Trade 36 February 25, 2011 03:45 PM
[WTB] Laptop memory DDR2 for very cheap/toss (2GB or over kits) oblisk Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 30, 2010 10:57 AM
Format of 3G Laptop memory? sswilson Mobile Computing 2 September 22, 2010 01:15 PM
Memory Card Reader for Laptop Gadgetman Member Reviews 0 February 12, 2009 09:24 AM