Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 10:59 AM
Bryan G's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default New build - Win 7 freezes while in media center but...

Win 7 freezes while in media center but I can access the hard drive through the network. While watching TV on Win Media Center it will freeze, mouse, keyboard all frozen, ctrl+alt+del does not work BUT from another computer I can watch movies that are on the frozen PC's hard drive so the network is still running...go figure. Makes me tend to think the vid card is freezing but I've never heard of that...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Here are the parts I bought (except the case):
PSU - CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC
Mainboard - ASUS P6X58D Premium LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
CPU - Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Desktop Processor BX80601960
RAM - Kingston HyperX 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 KHX1600C9D3/4G
Vidcard - EVGA 512-P3-N987-TR GeForce 9800 GT HDMI 512MB 256-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card
HDD - WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5"
TV Tuner 1 - Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner / Encoder 1229 PCI-Express x1
TV Tuner 2 - Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Media Center Kit Dual TV Tuner 1213 PCI-Express x1
OS - MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit 1-Pack for System Builders
CD/DVD - ASUS DRW-24B1ST/BLK/B/AS Black SATA 24X DVD Burner
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 01:12 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

are you saying that when mediacenter is running it freezes up, or are you saying that when mediacenter is running and you have accessed it from another pc that the pc that has mediacenter running freezes but you can still watch your media through the networked pc? to me ,and I am only guessing here, you might not have enough ram maybe shut down some of the other things that your media center pc isn't using.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 02:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

Run the WD data lifeguard tool and scan your drive. I had similar issues where system would keep freezing here and there for a second or two, no BSOD just lock up and then continue on, Bad Drive. Also check your memory, but usually with RAM you get BSOD or error messages.

WD Support / Downloads / SATA & SAS / WD Caviar Black
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 04:28 PM
Bryan G's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

I need to say this, the computer is not mine, I built it for someone and it's at his house now but my neck is on the line as I chose the parts and built it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
are you saying that when mediacenter is running it freezes up, or are you saying that when mediacenter is running and you have accessed it from another pc that the pc that has mediacenter running freezes but you can still watch your media through the networked pc? to me ,and I am only guessing here, you might not have enough ram maybe shut down some of the other things that your media center pc isn't using.
it freezes when he's watching something in media center and while it's frozen, he can still access it from another PC. So is seems that the pictures is frozen as well as the mouse and keyboard but the HDD, network and mobo still work. I've never heard of just the picture freezing....
As far as memory goes, I messed up on my post and didn't mention how many sticks he had, he have 3 of those, 12gigs, I'm sure that's enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Addictedtokaos View Post
Run the WD data lifeguard tool and scan your drive. I had similar issues where system would keep freezing here and there for a second or two, no BSOD just lock up and then continue on, Bad Drive. Also check your memory, but usually with RAM you get BSOD or error messages.
WD Support / Downloads / SATA & SAS / WD Caviar Black
My first thought was memory also, I've never used the hyperX before and I'm a little weary of it but as you said, I should get a BSOD if that were the problem.

He didn't think running the WD data lifeguard test was necessary as the hard drive is accessible through the network when the PC is frozen (well not really frozen, just the mouse keyboard and screen). He said he ran it all day today and no freezes but if it does freeze again I'll have him run the WD tool just to make sure.

Has anyone ever heard of this before? mouse, keyboard and screen frozen but hard drive accessible through the network??
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 06:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

For sure he can access the drive over the network WHEN the computer is frozen?

Or is it, he can access the computer over the network without any issues but it freezes time to time?

If its the first then I dont have a clue, the second could be the drive because the media isnt the issue - whatever the system is trying to access while watching the media (ie, system files, the virus scanner), may be sitting in that bad area.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 07:05 PM
Bryan G's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

yes, he can access the drive over the network while the PC is frozen....
Meanwhile, the UI is frozen solid, ctrl+alt+del don't work, alt+tab don't work and hitting the windows key does nothing, mouse, keyboard and picture/monitor frozen, network working fine....

That's why I'm here, need some expertise. I can almost always figure out a solution for just about anything, but this has boggled my mind.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 07:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

Its gotta be his video card. If it was RAM, CPU, Motherboard, HD, it would lock up everything, meaning no network access either.
Make sense that it happend while watching videos.

Try popping out the 2 tv tunner cards, maybe a conflict happening there. If it still happens try a different video card all together, or stress test his current one with MSI kombuster or similar tool. If you get artifacts, or better yet, it Freezes or crashes then you found your issue. Any stable card should be able to handle those test at standard clocks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 07:38 PM
Bryan G's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Addictedtokaos View Post
Its gotta be his video card. If it was RAM, CPU, Motherboard, HD, it would lock up everything, meaning no network access either.
Make sense that it happend while watching videos.

Try popping out the 2 tv tunner cards, maybe a conflict happening there. If it still happens try a different video card all together, or stress test his current one with MSI kombuster or similar tool. If you get artifacts, or better yet, it Freezes or crashes then you found your issue. Any stable card should be able to handle those test at standard clocks.
I never heard of this happening but that sounds logical, it's gotta be the vid card. I forgot about the stress test. I have an app called "Video Card Stability Test" from "Freestone group". I used to use it on every build but I've gotten lazy. I'll have him run the stress test. If that passes, then I'll have to see if he feels confident enough to take out the TV cards. Otherwise I'll have to have him take back to me, it's just that he lives over an hour away.......

Anyway, I have something to work on now. I'll post my findings here and if none of that works, well, I don't know what....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2011, 03:45 PM
Bryan G's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Well, he's been running it non-stop since my last post, recording, playing, working the snot out of it and it hasn't froze.

I was telling him, I've had installs of WinXP that were quirky, freezes crashes and stuff, but I'd use it till I would have time to do a format/reinstall and in a week or so all of the sudden everythings working great. Kind of like it just had to break in. I'm not saying that happened here, but who know, I've seen it happen before.

Anyway, thanks for the help. I've passed the suggestions on so if it starts messing up again he'll know where to start.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] HP Media Center PC m8226x norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 4 March 6, 2010 12:14 PM
Possible to boot into media center? coriolis HTPC Systems & Software 6 July 27, 2009 08:16 AM
[FS] HTPC KIT PVR1600, OFFICIAL MS Media Center Remote/keyboard + XP media Center 2005 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 9, 2009 03:00 PM
I need a good media center extender Ph0X Networking 12 October 12, 2008 08:02 AM
Need HELP setting up Media Center PC!!! SKYMTL HTPC Systems & Software 26 November 5, 2007 05:02 PM