Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 04:47 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default SSD making BIOS really slow, and won't detect the SSD

Motherboard: Asus P5Q SE.
SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 120GB

So, I'm trying to get my new SSD installed and working; but while it's plugged in, the SSD makes the BIOS really slow, and the bios won't detect the SSD except for one section, where it lists the manufacturer as SandForce, with a capacity of 25GB.

Some help with this issue would be greatly appreciated; in the mean time, I'm going to try flashing the newest bios and see if that helps any.


please help, this was an expensive investment and I want to taste it's power :'P
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 04:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try another port perhaps? load bios defaults.
is there a setting ahci or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:00 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

yeah, it's set to achi.

also, I apparently can't flash my bios without a floppy drive :/ (I don't have one)
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm.ok. and you changed ports,sata cable? :)
borrow a floppy and do the flash...

or..its an asus right?

put back your old hdd, make sure its stable, use @bios, let it update bios. itll be fine.
have it hooked up to the ups
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:20 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

'ups?'
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

battery backup

also @bios is from giga i think i mixed them up, look up something like this

http://support.asus.com/technicaldoc...nt.aspx?no=714

but new version. back up your current bios to hdd and another place, then proceed.

safe mode is your best bet
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:43 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

ah, i just copied the rom to a flash drive and tried that out; it got the bios updated. Still fanaggling with the computer now to see if i can get the ssd working. It seems to recognize the SSD (by name of the sandforce controller), but bios is still somewhat slow.

also, while i have the SSD plugged in, if i go to try and boot from the windows vista dvd, it says 'reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key.'

works once i try it without the ssd plugged in.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

did you try the ssd into another puter, just in case?

its messing your pc up badly..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:58 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

i'm trying to boot off my old hdd and see if windows will recognize it.

If it won't work with my main system, there's no point anyways. $200 plus out the ******* window if so.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 07:38 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
ah, i just copied the rom to a flash drive and tried that out; it got the bios updated. Still fanaggling with the computer now to see if i can get the ssd working. It seems to recognize the SSD (by name of the sandforce controller), but bios is still somewhat slow.

also, while i have the SSD plugged in, if i go to try and boot from the windows vista dvd, it says 'reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key.'

works once i try it without the ssd plugged in.

That just sounds like it is trying to boot from the SSD instead of the DVD drive. There is a good chance that if you hit F8 while BIOS is starting you should get to a boot menu. Then select the DVD drive and also make sure you hit any key when it prompts you. Or to avoid all of that just set the DVD to boot first in the BIOS. Either way it will give you a prompt to hit any key to boot from the dvd.

As for the speed of the BIOS, try turning off devices you don't need. I know I always set the IDE detect time out to 0 and turn off things like the Marvell IDE controller, unless I still have a dvd drive or something hooked up with IDE.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
slow SSD read/write speeds OuTR Troubleshooting 10 July 28, 2010 06:33 AM
wow slow boot after ssd install Shadowmeph Storage 20 May 25, 2010 01:53 PM
Need help: Asus A8N-VM CSM won't Detect Video Card CMetaphor Troubleshooting 33 February 21, 2010 10:39 AM
SSD not beinf detect by anything. Z Overlord Storage 5 January 12, 2010 11:50 PM
W7 / Intel SSD - Slow Web Surfing - Posting rjbarker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 October 27, 2009 03:02 PM