Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 04:02 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default Check port 22

For some reason when I try to connect to ssh port 22 I get connection refused, I ran the test at port 22 - Connection Check and it says outbound port 22 is being blocked, I'm wondering what could be blocking that port, since I completely disabled my windows firewall. Could it be my ISP?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 04:38 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

are you using a router or do you have any security software running in the task manager?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:03 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

possibly. what happens when you try to connect by your local ip. does it work ?
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 09:55 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,940

My System Specs

Default

I would take a guess and say that most ISPs would block that port for security reasons. You should be able to use a different port though.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 10:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
I would take a guess and say that most ISPs would block that port for security reasons. You should be able to use a different port though.
Wrong.

I can use port 22 just fine. I can SSH into my box remotely without an issue.

If port 22 is being blocked its a localized issue with either a firewall or router.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 10:52 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,940

My System Specs

Default

I thought Bell/Rogers did some port blocking though? Could be mistaken, but I guess we'd have to know the ISP first.

I guess for the OP to test, connect your PC directly to the modem and see if it works or not. Ensure any firewall/antivirus software is disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2011, 06:24 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

that's why i suggested he first try to see if he can get in locally on 22 if so then it's not an issues with the computer. also you should be able to change the port to whatever you like. you could run it on port 35624 if you really want to.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
port forwarding? BrianHanna Networking 24 January 31, 2011 12:10 AM
DVI -> DISPLAY PORT -> MINI DISPLAY PORT -> GPU ? JoshOohAh Video Cards 2 December 25, 2010 08:44 PM
Drain port martin_metal_88 Water Cooling 21 June 14, 2010 07:37 PM
Port Scans automatic Networking 14 April 3, 2009 02:54 PM
port 22 closed? nick_black Troubleshooting 4 March 6, 2008 01:14 PM