Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 02:03 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default WHS server unknown high temp, network issue

Ive been having problems with my WHS for the past week now. I keep getting some weird network issue and playing my movies through my laptop and PBO has some lag issues.

So i figured, i need to reset my switches and router. That didnt help, so i figured i should install the intel NIC that i had lying around.

I installed it with the drivers from intel. Same thing, once in awhile it was stuttering.

Ive tried playing the same video (non 1080p) on my gaming rig (connected by wire) and no issue. It could be a codec issue, but why is my PBO stuttering as well?

So ive looked around on my WHS and found an alarming temp from HWC. Under TMPIN2, its doing 128 C. Is that my SB?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 02:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

that be burning right there if it was accurate.

shut it down....leave it 1hr off. boot and open the probe thing right away...if its still
high and climbs? possible, but quite high.

if you have doubts point a fan around and see if it helps.....as for stability yer olde
prime95 should crash asap.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 06:27 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Okay, well after leaving the WHS overnight (working nights) - ive dis-assembled the PC and took the mobo out. Looked around the NB/SB (and the whole mobo) and i dont see any cracks, weird bulged capacitors, leaking capacitors, loosed wiring, etc.

Put everything together and turned her on. One thing i notice was, after the WHS logo - there was a long pause of 30+ secs of just black screen, before the logon screen came on. I never had that problem before.

Checked HWM and TMPIN2 is still 128 C. Ive searched around and for the most part, TMPIN2 gives out a false reading.

Although i find it as a coincidence all this trouble started when i installed the cyberpower UPS software. Im going to uninstall it first and reboot and see if the problem still persists.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 11:34 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

figures, probably a stuck sensor.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 06:06 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

Have you looked at your drive balancing? If you have one drive at over 90% full it can sometimes cause issues. Run drive balancer if you do and it should clean things up. Also, take a look at the logs to see if there are any errors. I had a bunch once that were causing problems and once if fixed that my problems went away. The last resort is a bad switch, I had this happen to me as well and I only figured it out when I switched out my switch.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 11:35 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
Have you looked at your drive balancing? If you have one drive at over 90% full it can sometimes cause issues. Run drive balancer if you do and it should clean things up. Also, take a look at the logs to see if there are any errors. I had a bunch once that were causing problems and once if fixed that my problems went away. The last resort is a bad switch, I had this happen to me as well and I only figured it out when I switched out my switch.

Well, i had (2) 1 TB seagate 7200 HD in it before. I took it off since i was thinking of moving those to my gaming rig and get a seagate green drive to replace the 1 TB'rs. So at the moment, there's about 75% data on 3 of my 2 TB seagate drive and the OS drive (500 GB WD Black).

Even RDP into the server is problematic as well. The connection randomly disconnecting and i have to wait till it refreshes and/or i had to close the current RDP and open up a new one.

And this morning, i found my server turned off. And my boot sequence (under bios) changed. My boot sequence was:

  • 1st priority - WD HD
  • 2nd priority - disabled
This morning, the boot sequence were:

  • 1st priority - Seagate 3200 (one of my 2 TB HD)
  • 2nd priority - removable drive
  • 3rd priority - Intel NIC Card
  • 4th priority - Intel NIC Card
Is it possible for the boot sequence to be changed when installing a NIC Card?

FYI, the NIC Card is installed on the bottom PCI slot.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 12:34 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Well, i ran the Seagate tools and WD tools and one of my 2 TB hd is failing (replaced by RMA). So i took that off and same thing happened. Every video file i watch on the network stutters and freezes. My WHS doesnt respond and keeps failing from showing up on the network.

So finally, i had enough and re-installed my OS and painfully restored all of my files. Updated the bios to the current one.

Its been up for 12 hrs without glitch or problems. So, im going to wait for a few more days and see if everything is still stable as it should.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 12:25 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

That always sucks but sometimes that is the only solution.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHS 2011 RC now available , MS just sentence WHS to death botat29 Press Releases & Tech News 7 February 3, 2011 03:28 PM
CPU temp is 60+ C high..help! dbear Troubleshooting 14 June 4, 2010 12:08 PM
3 Builds - WHS Media Server and 2 Mini ITX HTPC's - Thoughts needed Shftup New Builds 14 March 21, 2009 08:35 AM
CPU Temp High LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 11 August 29, 2008 09:49 AM
This considered a high CPU temp? Song CPU's and Motherboards 34 October 31, 2007 11:50 AM