Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if memtest clears then rams ok.


go to the voltage section in bios and take some screenshots.

you may want to disable all the advanced cpu features besides ht and cpu thermal monitor.

after that you disable hyperthreading if it still reboots.

after that yo ustart giving it some juice , 1.2325 or something like that

after that you give qpi some juice. i personally hate that bastard when overclocking lol.

btw, this is stock no overclock right?

also put your ram on a divider

and put qpi clock anywhere from 28 to 36 and see if it does anything


although i would put it together on the table to be sure. and try another psu.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED AREA

I'm pretty sure your 7200.12 HDD is dying. Just like 4 of my 7 Seagate 7200.12s, all in the past 3 weeks. Re-install Win using another HDD.
If you wish, download SeaTools from the Seagate site, pretty useful.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; February 23, 2011 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
if memtest clears then rams ok.


go to the voltage section in bios and take some screenshots.

you may want to disable all the advanced cpu features besides ht and cpu thermal monitor.

after that you disable hyperthreading if it still reboots.

after that yo ustart giving it some juice , 1.2325 or something like that

after that you give qpi some juice. i personally hate that bastard when overclocking lol.

btw, this is stock no overclock right?

also put your ram on a divider

and put qpi clock anywhere from 28 to 36 and see if it does anything


although i would put it together on the table to be sure. and try another psu.

This is all stock clock - not overclocking nor do I want/need to at this point. I'd just like to see stability.

Keep in mind, I'm a "noob" at this point since I haven't build a system in about 7 years. I've attached screenshots for all of the M.I.T. screens in the BIOS. If you need to see some of the others, I can do those as well.

Let me know if anything seems suspect.
Attached Images
               
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED AREA

I'm pretty sure your 7200.12 HDD is dying. Just like 4 out of 7 Seagate 7200.12s, all in the past 3 weeks. Re-install Win using another HDD.
If you wish, download SeaTools from the Seagate site, pretty useful.
Interestingly enough, it's a brand new drive. I've actually did the smart test, and it past. Short test passed and short generic did as well. I can't run "long tests" as my system keeps rebooting.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

@ALL:

And in this latest hour, I've had about four reboots and the latest BSoD is:
MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (0x0000001A)

I'm starting to get a nice collection of these going.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

get vcore up a bit. qpi vtt maybe 1.19





qpi clock ratio 32

memory multiplier try 6 or 8

cpu and pci-e clock drive try 800-900 mV
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

You can run Seatools in DOS. W7 may be crashing because of the HDD long test.

Nothing particular is showing from those BIOS shots.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

or imcompletely wrong and the penguin guy is right again :)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Trying to get to my second post, since I got something for Adrian to check out.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Adrian,

Try to figure out whether it's a hardware issue or a software issue (drivers). First thing to try is to rule out hardware problems.

Go and download the latest Ubuntu (Linux) CD from here: http://ubuntu.virginmedia.com/releas...ktop-amd64.iso

Burn that to CD and put it into your DVD drive. Boot of it and once a screen comes up that says "Try Ubuntu" or "Install Ubuntu", just select the "TRY" method. It will bring up a full-fledged desktop with all the drivers installed already (since you don't have a discreet graphics card).

Now, download Prime95 for 64 bit Linux: http://mersenneforum.org/gimps/mprime265-linux64.tar.gz , using the Firefox browser that comes with Ubuntu. It will be saved to 'Downloads' and you can find it by clicking 'Places > Downloads' (from the top panel).

Right click the file and select 'Extract here ...'.

Now open a terminal ('Applications > Accessories > Terminal') and type
Code:
cd Downloads
and then
Code:
cd mp*TAB*
(*TAB* means press the tab key). Now you should be in the directory of the extracted prime95 program. Now type
Code:
./mprime

It will now ask you whether you want to join Gimps. Type 'N' and press enter. Next type how many threads you want to run, and since you got the i3-540 I would assume you got HT running too. So type '4' and press enter.

You want a blend of tests, so next type '3' and press enter. Finally press 'y' and enter, and it will start the hardware test.

Now, if it reboot suddenly, you know it's a hardware issue, since both Linux and Windows had the same issue. Let it run overnight and if it's still up and running, it's most likely a driver issue. My money is on your Realtek NIC driver. I bet if you put into google 'Realtek RTL8111E reboot' you will find what you are looking for (I didn't do that yet).

Hope this helped. (Sorry for the links not being active. First post, so I couldn't make them links)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Couple issues on a new build nork New Builds 10 March 10, 2012 09:27 AM
AMD new build Issues fyshawk New Builds 12 April 6, 2010 10:48 AM
Reboots problems.... Charloz24 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 March 20, 2010 08:34 AM
Windows 7 reboots when put in hibernate muse108dc O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 June 9, 2009 06:00 PM
HALP! i7 build issues! ImmaPC Troubleshooting 12 February 7, 2009 05:21 PM