Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 04:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 56
Default Hard shutdown on case button press.

Well, when I press the shutdown button on my computer case, it shuts down IMMEDIATELY. Like I pulled the plug or something. It does not go into the routine shutdown of Windows 7 32-bits. It's as if I had pressed the button for the famous 5 seconds to obtain that exact result. Only a small quick push and release will do.

It' also not like the "reset" button, because the computer stays off.

I checked the BIOS setup for power management, and there are only two options: Power Off or Sleep.

Now I'm befuddled here. Or is that a Windows 7 option somewhere? I would think not.

This is not my sig computer, it's an MSI PM8M3-V with an Intel 3.2 GHz Pentium 4, 2 gigs of ram and a Sapphire Radeon 3800 AGP card. Been working just fine except for that glitch. BIOS is up to date.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 945
Asus M4A87TD EVO
Sapphire HD4860 1GB (a handicaped 4890)
Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 @1600 MHz
WD Caviar Green 500GB
Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 04:28 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

I've never used MSI, but there should be an option in BIOS that switches between instant shutdown on button press or having to hold it for 4 seconds.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 11:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,242

My System Specs

Default

You can find a setting in windows under power-management and customize the power plan... otherwise it's BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 11:33 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWDriver View Post
Well, when I press the shutdown button on my computer case, it shuts down IMMEDIATELY. Like I pulled the plug or something. It does not go into the routine shutdown of Windows 7 32-bits. It's as if I had pressed the button for the famous 5 seconds to obtain that exact result. Only a small quick push and release will do.

It' also not like the "reset" button, because the computer stays off.

I checked the BIOS setup for power management, and there are only two options: Power Off or Sleep.

Now I'm befuddled here. Or is that a Windows 7 option somewhere? I would think not.

This is not my sig computer, it's an MSI PM8M3-V with an Intel 3.2 GHz Pentium 4, 2 gigs of ram and a Sapphire Radeon 3800 AGP card. Been working just fine except for that glitch. BIOS is up to date.
haha when you press the shut down button on your case it should shut off instantly it is supposed to do that every machine I have used does this mind you on mine I have to hold the button for about half a second but yes that is why it is called a hard shut down. I do advise not doing that though because it could screw up your OS.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 12:17 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
haha when you press the shut down button on your case it should shut off instantly it is supposed to do that every machine I have used does this mind you on mine I have to hold the button for about half a second but yes that is why it is called a hard shut down. I do advise not doing that though because it could screw up your OS.
What you are talking abou t is a press and hold to the power button.

I believe the OP is meaning it is hard shutdown with only a momentary press.

I believe windows 7 isn't the problem since it's default setting for shutdown from power button depress is a normal powerdown. At least it is on all my machines and I could not find a option to change it.
IMO it is either the bios setting or a wire/button problem, did it work right at any point? Did the system power down right before a setting change or rebuild?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 12:33 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

Power managment in BIOS ? 4 second or imeadite on my BIOS
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 11:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,242

My System Specs

Default

You might have sleep/hybernate enabled?


When you use the power button to shut off your computer, how long does it take to boot?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 11:17 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

its probably how the mobo is. have an asus here it takes forever + another week even with the

power button held. and then i got an asrock that pops off with a slight touch. varies from mobo to mobo. no worries,

as long as everything else is cool :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 11:24 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Have you worked within your PC recently at all? To see it sounds like your power button is actually causing a short. Listen closely to the system/power supply when you press the button to see if you hear a little electrical "zap" noise also when this happens.

Oh... and let us know what you find
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 11:47 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

one,going by the above, might indeed be tempted to short them pins himself and see if the effect is the same? :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Button Doesn't Work, but Power Button on Motherboard Does! Stock Troubleshooting 4 June 25, 2010 08:53 AM
New hard drive buzzing in my case? 0o0 Storage 1 May 11, 2010 01:14 PM
computer without a case power button matsta31 CPU's and Motherboards 22 February 20, 2010 02:19 PM
Asus P6T power up with button on case Tiger CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 23, 2009 09:17 AM