Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 03:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default Do I really have 8 or 12?

Hi there,


I recently just installed a new hard drive, installed windows 7, and noticed windows kept reading the amount of RAM that I've installed is 8GB even though I have 12GB installed. But then if I fire up CPU-Z it does say I have 12GB of ram installed; however, in Windows Task Manager it also says my total physical memory is only 8GB.


So now I am really confused, am I even utilizing all the RAMs that I've installed or is only 8GB been put to use? Is this an issue that has to do with my error of overclocking of CPU and RAM or is it an issue of badly installed windows or is it something else entirely?


Hopefully someone can enlighten me with what is going on, any help is much appreciated!
Thanks!


Here's a picture of what I mean


Last edited by Tien; February 4, 2011 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 04:03 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nina
For your information, “Total Physical Memory” is the physical memory which can be used by the operating system. It is differ from “Installed Physical Memory" depending on the memory configuration and the specific operating system that is installed.

For example, if the system’s memory controller can perform advanced memory protection techniques, the memory controller may reserve some memory for mirroring or for other fault-tolerance features.

It is also dependent on the system's chipset and connected devices. The reason is that the physical address map includes not only RAM, but device memory as well.
got same ram on 64bit OS 12gb use 8gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 04:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,913

My System Specs

Default

Try increasing your Vdimm, play w/ your memory timings/clocks. Windows only sees 8GB stable so it disables the DIMMs it sees as unstable.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 04:06 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

make sure that not to overVolt your ram check manufactors max, then windows will be blind
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 09:37 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Pretty much the issue you are having is one of your DIMM's(one of your sticks of ram) are dropping. What that means is that durring boot up one of your 3 sticks do not pass all the POST tests. This issue can be intermitted sometimes(for an example, see the SR2 motherboard, the board is infamous for dropping dimms).

The typical underlying issue that causes this could be one of the following;
  • 1. Incorrect vdimm/vtt setting, check the recommened vdimm and vtt voltage and try upping it a little bit, oftentimes when overclocking the CPU, the vtt (or qpi voltage depending on what your motherboard calls it) needs to be raised a tad to keep the memory stable.
  • 2. Overclock unstable - self explanitory, could be too high of an oc, or just a few settings taken too tight, same basic reasing as above, loosen some settings, up certain voltages such as vtt. Turn off your overclock to see if all the sticks show up when all is stock, if YES, go back and play with the overlclock settings, if NOT, go on below.
  • 3. Defective dimm - check the memory dimms(sticks) one by one to ensure they all show up, its possible that one of the sticks are just defective and will need a replacement.
  • 4. Defective motherboard(dimm slot/bent cpu pins) - If you've tried all the above, and all the dimms check out, then check each dimm slot on the motherboard one by one, its possible that the one of the motherboard dimm slots is just defective. Other possiblity is that the CPU socket has bent pins, if this is the case it can sometimes result in a paritally working computer with issues such as missing dimms upon boot up.
Hope that helped, cheers!
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 02:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default

It seems like it's just as everybody said. It was my overclocking problem. After I change everything back to default setting it reads 12GB.
Now I just have to fine tune it to get it overclocked and read 12GB at the same time....
THANKS for the help everyone!

Oh and one more question, is it also normal for Windows to read the wrong frequency of the CPU? In my picture Windows read it as 3.64GHz but CPU-Z reads 4.37GHz
Or is it because I am doing something wrong with overclocking again?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 06:33 AM
Kenab's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

I'd say it's fine. It's just the CPU stepping. CPU-Z is right so don't worry.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes