Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 03:05 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default BenQ V2420h + XFX 6950

Why is it when i set the native resolution on my BenQ + XFX 6950 (1920x1080), the BenQ screen doesnt get filled up?

There's at least an 1" per side and 1/2" top and bottom with black bars. It's connected by HDMI.

With my LG 23" connected by DVI, the whole screen is filled up. But with the BenQ (No DVI inputs just HDMI), its not - its driving me nuts .

Ive tried setting the display mode to full on the monitor OSD, i cant even highlight it. Ive tried different presets (gaming, video, picture, standard, eco, RGB) and i still cant highlight the damn thing.

Ive read the manual on the BenQ, it said it will only give me the option if the connection is by VGA. If its HDMI, it would automagically do it.

When i connect a monitor by HDMI, im assuming this defaults to the main display? And when i connect a secondary monitor by DVI (right beside the HDMI) this defaults to secondary display?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 03:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you need to go into the control pannel thingie and adjust overhead to 0.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 08:44 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
you need to go into the control pannel thingie and adjust overhead to 0.
You mean AMD Catalyst? Where is adjust overhead under?

Is it under the digital panel?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 09:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

sorry, i meant overscan.

i never know where lol, i just type it in in the little search box and it shows it up.

click on it, move the slider, be done. stupid stupid thing, as most users will rma/return either

monitor or video card for this very reason. had a few peeps call me this year alone because of it.


to give you an idea : a quick google search : Google

About 6,340,000 results (0.11 seconds)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 09:18 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Just to add,

I previously had the 27" Asus with 1900x1080 and it has the same problem. If its connected by DVI, the whole screen is utilized. But if the connection is HDMI, it wont.

Dang,

Ill try that when i get home from work today.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 04:10 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

HDMI technically has different resolutions compared to standard computer resolutions. 1080p in TV resolution is actually slightly less then 1080p in Computer resolution and this is why you're getting this problem on multiple monitors using HDMI. Going about Dan's way will allow you to compensate for that and remove it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 12:02 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
sorry, i meant overscan.

i never know where lol, i just type it in in the little search box and it shows it up.

click on it, move the slider, be done. stupid stupid thing, as most users will rma/return either

monitor or video card for this very reason. had a few peeps call me this year alone because of it.


to give you an idea : a quick google search : Google

About 6,340,000 results (0.11 seconds)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
HDMI technically has different resolutions compared to standard computer resolutions. 1080p in TV resolution is actually slightly less then 1080p in Computer resolution and this is why you're getting this problem on multiple monitors using HDMI. Going about Dan's way will allow you to compensate for that and remove it.

Thanks guys! Finally worked, i didnt realize (or know what is) overscan anyways.

Hows is 1080p in TV and 1080p in comp resolution differ? Cause of the amount of PPI?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which 6950? techman95 Video Cards 6 January 29, 2011 03:07 PM
XFX 6950 + CRT as a secondary monitor Prolab Video Cards 2 January 19, 2011 06:01 PM
6950 can still be had for ~$267 Phill Video Cards 41 January 8, 2011 04:39 PM
6950 dilemma Phill Video Cards 2 January 5, 2011 12:32 PM