Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 11:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
Default Ram Issues I Think?

i just put together my sandy bridge system but ive ran into a problem and i dont know whats wrong

i have a total of 8 gbs of ram (2 modules) and when i use both modules i get freezes when i load programs. And when i run prime95 it instantly freezes.

but when i only use 4gbs of ram (1 module) it runs perfectly fine and i can run prime95 perfectly

Mobo: GA-P67A-UD3P
Ram: 996770 - 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 PC3-10666 9-9-9-24 Silverline (Dual Kit)

i have already update my bios to the latest version and yes i am running a 64bit OS

ive booted into memtest with the 8gb and it froze or crashed

ive tested both modules indivudally and they both passed so there is nothing wrong with the ram modules itself but only when i use them in 8gb dualchannel mode.

i checked the gigabyte website and the memory compatibility list for my board doesnt list the mushkin memory that i purchased.

could this be the issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 12:03 PM
Exlibris's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal (NDG)
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

What are your speed and timing settings for the RAM? What voltage?

Perhaps try in the other DIMM slots on the mobo to see if the the motherboard itself could be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 12:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
Default

everything is at stock

so 1333 @ 1.5v

and i just tried different slots and it wouldnt post
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 12:30 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tainger View Post
i just put together my sandy bridge system but ive ran into a problem and i dont know whats wrong

i have a total of 8 gbs of ram (2 modules) and when i use both modules i get freezes when i load programs. And when i run prime95 it instantly freezes.

but when i only use 4gbs of ram (1 module) it runs perfectly fine and i can run prime95 perfectly

Mobo: GA-P67A-UD3P
Ram: 996770 - 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 PC3-10666 9-9-9-24 Silverline (Dual Kit)

i have already update my bios to the latest version and yes i am running a 64bit OS

ive booted into memtest with the 8gb and it froze or crashed

ive tested both modules indivudally and they both passed so there is nothing wrong with the ram modules itself but only when i use them in 8gb dualchannel mode.

i checked the gigabyte website and the memory compatibility list for my board doesnt list the mushkin memory that i purchased.

could this be the issue?

Thanks
With memtest?
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 12:35 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

is you mem settings at auto?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2011, 02:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
Default

yup memtest86+ booted from cd with default settings.

I was able to do 2 full passes on memtest with 1 4gb module

I also tried a memory test from eurosofts pc check and it failed too with the 8gbs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 08:19 PM
Please take a look(cpu -ram issues)any help will be apreciated. evzonas CPU's and Motherboards 12 August 11, 2008 01:50 PM
a couple of issues [ram & GPU] Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 5 May 2, 2008 07:20 AM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 06:11 PM
4 kit ram compatibility issues? AERo RAM 3 December 19, 2007 02:15 PM