Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2011, 03:24 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default HA HA HA! Mini-me is ALIVE!

HA HA HA! Mini-me is ALIVE! Ok I feel like of silly for missing a power plug but it is working now.

I shot a quick photo. The yellow sticky pad is 3" x 3" to give you a size reference. The case is about 12" x 9" x 6.5"

Thank you HARDWARE CANUCKS! You Rock!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2011, 03:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

purrfect. couple of links for you

HardwareCanucks F@H Team - Hardware Canucks

and

Folding@home - Download the Folding@home software application
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2011, 11:50 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!

Been stumped for the past hour with the same problem...

I'm an uneducated noob building my first system with barebones kit including a Gigabyte H61M-S2-B3 MB. Never done anything more than install ram and a wireless card prior to this...

CPU fan spun for 1 sec and power led flashed on then off. I only had the 24pin power cable connected, assuming that would work since there was not a 4pin cable. Turns out the power supply had 2 4pins stuck together (looked like an 8pin). I didn't think to try sliding them apart until I read this post.

I am up an running now venturing into the world of Linux for the first time ... Thanks a million!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 06:55 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lfpnk0 View Post
Been stumped for the past hour with the same problem...

I'm an uneducated noob building my first system with barebones kit including a Gigabyte H61M-S2-B3 MB. Never done anything more than install ram and a wireless card prior to this...

CPU fan spun for 1 sec and power led flashed on then off. I only had the 24pin power cable connected, assuming that would work since there was not a 4pin cable. Turns out the power supply had 2 4pins stuck together (looked like an 8pin). I didn't think to try sliding them apart until I read this post.

I am up an running now venturing into the world of Linux for the first time ... Thanks a million!
Whoa, Linux to boot. Have fun!
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2011, 11:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Default

bonanza2000, as you mentioned previously on your older system you only had to connect the 24-pin power connector and it would power up normally. Newer systems today tend to need the extra 4-pin connector as power requirements are steadily increasing. Glad you got everything working!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU - can't shut down - 4 pin power still going tragd Power Supplies 1 October 27, 2010 10:14 AM
Power Button Doesn't Work, but Power Button on Motherboard Does! Stock Troubleshooting 4 June 25, 2010 07:53 AM
computer without a case power button matsta31 CPU's and Motherboards 22 February 20, 2010 02:19 PM
Asus P6T power up with button on case Tiger CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 23, 2009 08:17 AM
power/reset button and cable magictorch Cases 2 November 28, 2007 01:09 PM