Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 09:28 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

there is no + or - on the reset or power switch
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 10:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

can it prime or it reboots right away? or errors out?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 11:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Well, it is not the reset switch....it just restart again while I was simply browsing the net....Will switch PSU tomorrow and see...time consuming trouble shoot.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 03:42 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apvm View Post
Well, it is not the reset switch....it just restart again while I was simply browsing the net....Will switch PSU tomorrow and see...time consuming trouble shoot.
while there remove the front panal header connections pwr_sw,reset and manually start with small flat screw driver

and remove the front usb/audio port
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2011, 12:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Can you give more details on the critical event in the log? Is it this one below? Minidumps?

Windows Kernel event ID 41 error in Windows 7 or in Windows Server 2008 R2: “The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first”
__________________
iK ©
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 01:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Yes, that is exactly the one you posted...anyway, it was not the PSU and since I upgraded memory form 4 to 8GB and to my surprise, computer hasn't reboot itself for over a week now with the new G.Skill 2x4GB value ram....Looks like it was the memory but memtest was fine overnight....wonder if that qualify for RMA, the memory in question is Adata brand. Anyone has experience with this company?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Reboot Jd007 Troubleshooting 3 September 19, 2010 08:53 AM
Random Reboot's mootehcow Troubleshooting 15 September 3, 2010 05:14 PM
CANT REBOOT LAPTOP konflict Troubleshooting 5 August 30, 2010 07:14 PM
Random Reboot? NineLives Troubleshooting 11 July 11, 2010 11:04 AM
reboot issues Jhayman Troubleshooting 7 January 23, 2008 05:00 AM