Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 11:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2

My System Specs

Default Asus rampage formula corsair dominator boot problem

I have just finished putting together my new pc and am having boot problems. During the post the diagnosis lights on my motherboard stop on the dram light, saying that there is a problem with the memory. However i have tried the memory in another pc and it works fine. I am sure the memory is compatible with my system also as i have seen many other people with this same comfiguration. I then tried some new ram (kingston value ram 1333 2x2gb) and it booted without issue (except it only regestered 2gb of ram).

My specs are as follows:

intel I7 980x
asus rampage 3 formula
corsair dominator dhx 3x4gb (CMP12GX3M3A1600C9)
sapphire radeon 6970
ocz vertex 2 ssd 60gb
samsung spinpoint f3 1t
corsair 600t

Any help would be wonderful

Thanks
Hamish
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 01:11 PM
ykcorey's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 39

My System Specs

Default

It must be your mobo then? Figure out which slot isn't working by swapping the ram 1 at a time.. then at least you can isolate it to that slot. If the memory is fine on other computers, then its probably the mobo.. did you run a memtest?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 01:14 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

^^....MB RAM slot would be my 1st thought.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 01:17 PM
ykcorey's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 39

My System Specs

Default

COOL I did something right! High five HWC!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 01:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2

My System Specs

Default

I have now got it to boot (so happy it doesnt seem to be a hardware problem, cannot afford to waste time on an rma). I used the clear cmos button which seemed to have worked a treat. The first time it booted with the 3x4 dominator it only regestered one 4gb stick. I adjusted the frequency form 1066mhz to 1333mhz and its now showing 8gb. I asume if i continue tweaking i will get the other 4 gb dimm to show. Does anyone know why it said my memory was running at 1066mhz while the kit is rated at 1600mhz?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 02:15 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

This problem happen very often on Asus rog forum. This board is simply crap regarding the ram. It also have issue suporting 4GB stick. You said you have trying 2X2, try only 1 x 2GB in each slot and tell us it each slot work.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crosshair Formula IV + Corsair Dominator GT 4GB 1866 Problem mjbdc07 Troubleshooting 2 August 13, 2010 11:33 AM
Rampage Formula + 4 x 2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 RAM Frost Troubleshooting 11 September 28, 2009 02:32 PM
ASUS Rampage Extreme or ASUS Maximus II Formula AmuseMe CPU's and Motherboards 3 July 20, 2009 09:46 AM
ASUS Rampage Formula Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 17 August 25, 2008 04:35 PM