Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 08:08 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default cant host aoe2 game

my brother and his friends want to play on my computer because i am middle of the location

so i tried to set up a host aoe2 but not succesful... i am not too sure why (of course nat sucks)

i did add some port forwards in wrt54g with tomato 1.21 (too lazy to update) and add firewall in mircosoft (too lazy to install better one)... i only able to join my brother's friend's host...

so i tried dmz and it didnt help...


any suggestion to look at something that i missed?


thanks

btw... possible to disable nat temporary?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 07:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Ports that you must open in Windows Firewall to play or to host a multiplayer game in Age of Empires II
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:17 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

i did that one too... (i also tried disable firewal as welll)

btw 2300-2400 tcp and ucp, 6073 ucp and 47624 tcp...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:22 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

have you tried using garena aka gg

Garena - Connecting world gamers
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:26 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

no i dont heard of it... why? i mean how it works?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 04:51 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
no i dont heard of it... why? i mean how it works?
Fix this post please. lurn2english.

If I recall Garena is a VPN service like Hamachi and Tunngle.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 05:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

You have a dynamic IP?

Have the game clients use a port scanner such as AngryIP and scan your system for the TCP ports that are needed for the game and see if they are indeed open.

If thy can reach you and the ports are open then the problem probably lies in the game's server configurations rather than in the network (IP/NAT/Firewall).

Angry IP Scanner : Home - IP and Port Scanner Tool for Analyzing Networks

BTW, the quality of the internet service is usually more important than the geographical location of the server when it comes to hosting things.
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 06:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: South Western Ontario
Posts: 20

My System Specs

Default

I have had issues with AOE and AOE2 as well.

In order to get AOE2 to work for us:
We use an unmanaged switch, the router must be unplugged from the switch.
We have one computer with Vista, the other is Win7
The Vista comp has to host the game, and then the Win7 can join it.
For some reason, it does not matter what ports are opened, firewalls disabled, ect, we cannot run the game through our router.

This has been the only way we can run the game, it works about 95% of the time.
With AOE Rise of Rome: same rules apply, but it only works about 75% of the time.

I am assuming because of how old the game is, it has issues connecting with newer routers on newer operating systems.
If anyone has a proven better setup for running these games I would love to hear it.

Hope this helps
Manute
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 10:30 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

ok i just disable both peerblock and firewall to get it work... thanks everyone...


btw angry ip... i dont understand to use it... i just have blue icon... what does that mean?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2011, 09:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
btw angry ip... i dont understand to use it... i just have blue icon... what does that mean?
It's for people using your server to test if the server is reachable and the ports needed by the game are indeed open. You enter the IP of the server then the ports you want it to scan and click "Start".

Here is an example of scanning the Google DNS server (8.8.4.4) TCP port 53 which is reported by AngryIP to be open:
Attached Images
 
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need a new web host N.V.M. Off Topic 8 May 26, 2011 12:28 PM
Host an Internet Radio stream inside a domain? Squeetard Networking 6 April 7, 2010 06:07 PM
VB Image Host access working? chrisk Suggestions & Feedback 4 March 20, 2010 09:50 AM
VMWARE Server HOST OS lcdguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 December 2, 2009 08:01 PM
Host Id question? napier Networking 1 July 14, 2009 10:24 PM