Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 08:18 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default Giga-byte is better then a dream vacation to Hawaii

Built 2 system is the last few weeks. One was with the Asus P6X58D deluxe i7 970 without a single issue.

Today I built one with the following components:

Giga-byte GA-H57M rev 2
Mushkin 996826 4 GB PC3 12800 1.65
On board video which according to spec with work with the i5 760
i5 760
1 WD 1000g
1 Antec 500 watt.

Fans spin, no post no beep no nothing.

Moved to one memory...same

Tried in white slot and get a long then short beep but my keyboard actually lit up.

Checked cpu, HSF

So if the memory ... even one, is in slot 1 then no post no power output to keyboard, no beep
Put in slot 2 then keyboard lights up but no post and one long and one short beep.

Tried the Gskill ( one stick only ) no difference.

I don't know what bios is installed since this is a new system that never posted but it's not less the the F6 bios that does support the cpu on rev.2

Tried resetting the bios

Tried a new videocard

Nothing
Nothing
Nothing

I don't think this is a very good board at all. Even the memory slot fitting is not a refined as the Asus.

Everything is brand spanking NEW.

Anyone have any knowledge of this board?
__________________



CHEERS

Last edited by Mark; January 8, 2011 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 08:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hey dude. could you plz drop a gpu in, load system defaults, then install your os? :)

edit another gpu*


also the beep looks like ram. i3's have video,, if memory doesnt fail me. and the new chips
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 08:59 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Ok, instead of installing only one single stick of Ram in slot 2, I put one in 2 and one in 4 and I also tried a different videocard.

It works.

Strange.

Looks like it was the Sapphire 5670
__________________



CHEERS

Last edited by Mark; January 7, 2011 at 09:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 09:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

why thank you. you see, a lot of these rma's are nothing but 'try a bit more' :)

now set your peg 1 first for video just in case its on two
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 09:27 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Most definitely.

Thank you sir
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 11:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I want you to apologize to Gigabyte right now :( and re-title your thread "I fail Gigabyte"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 12:32 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
I want you to apologize to Gigabyte right now :( and re-title your thread "I fail Gigabyte"
I agree that you should do that before they find you
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 07:18 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Wink FINE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
I want you to apologize to Gigabyte right now :( and re-title your thread "I fail Gigabyte"
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I agree that you should do that before they find you
Be nicey nicey .

I changed the title to make you guys happy

BTW, the sapphire HD5670 is defective right out of the box
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 12:38 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
Be nicey nicey .

I changed the title to make you guys happy

BTW, the sapphire HD5670 is defective right out of the box

Let me know what Year Sapphire sends you a RMA number in. By the time you get it, they might have the 7XXX series out
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 12:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you dont have to go as far, but hey . before i used to trust shuttle to work out the box, biostar too. now its all giga.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sandy Bridge 4.5 on AIR i7 2600K ZZLEE Rumor Mill 9 November 26, 2010 10:09 PM
Sandy Bridge tested Bond007 Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 August 28, 2010 11:32 AM
what is intel Sandy Bridge? kuziwk Rumor Mill 18 February 26, 2010 05:40 PM
QX9650 vs x48T-DQ6 (giga-byte-MB)--OVERCLOCKING cmak Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 October 9, 2008 02:06 PM
FS: Giga-byte GA-P35-DS3L SugarJ Buy/Sell & Trade 5 August 22, 2008 11:44 PM