Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 07:08 PM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default please help! cannot fit gpu into case/mobo

haf 932 case. rampage iii formula. fitting in massive gtx580.

but it doesnt line up at all! when i try to put the card into the case, through the case's pci-e slots, it does not match up with the pins on the mobo!!
the metal inbetween the slots prevents me from placing card into the pins at all!!
what am i suppose to do?! this seems like an insane problem, or atleast is driving me insane.
the last thing i want to do is to have to cut out the metal or something.
the mobo fits in beautifully, i thought...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 07:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

not sure i underrstand

http://www.overclocking-pc.fr/forums...ad.php?t=19893

your case + a 580,well, a pair.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 07:21 PM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default

i dont understand either! did i do something wrong in mounting the mobo?!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 07:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Better show us a picture of your case + board...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 07:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well its a dual slot card and itll take up,right, do take pictures. dont think you mounted it wrong but well see.

before you force anything like the guy who cut the card to fit lol, just take it nice and easy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 07:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 211
Default

^

Did you remove the right case slots? As in...lined up with the PCI-E you're fitting your 580 in.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 08:02 PM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default

ummm ok. im a total noob, and have forever solidified that status in my mind.
i was trying to use the top two slots, where i should have been on the second and third.

FUUUUUUU!!!!

so it fits and i freaked out for nothing. shouldn't be doing this when i still have a fever and am getting over the flu!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 08:03 PM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default

thanks all for speedy responses!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 08:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

man, cool that you didnt bork it hehe.

when in doubt? have a cold one. works, at least for me. i can build whatever ammount of dollar pc, i could care less if it took 10 minutes more.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5870 Case Fit? Zamundaman Video Cards 20 February 28, 2010 05:28 PM
Will MCW-NBMAX fit on a P6T mobo ? Jmark Water Cooling 0 October 13, 2009 07:10 PM
Can something new fit in this old case?!? ADay2Long New Builds 8 May 15, 2009 03:39 PM
Cooler Case Fit carld2002 Air Cooling 16 December 4, 2008 08:07 PM
WTB: Wanted, ANY GPU block that can fit a HD3450 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 May 7, 2008 05:18 AM