Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 05:56 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default Dynamic Drive not showing up after waking up from sleep

Guys/Gals,

I just finished installing my new system a few days ago. But, as of now - im having problems with my dynamic drive.

Reason why i have a dynamic drive, is i have a good collection of BR rips (1.7 TB). And i have (3) 2 TB green drives in my rig.

AHCI

SATA 0 - 60 GB SSD (C:)
SATA 1 - 120 GB SSD (D:, E:)
SATA 2 - 2TB HD (Dynamic) (G:)
SATA 3 - 2TB HD (Dynamic) (G:)

IDE

SATA 4 - 2 TB (F:)
SATA 5 - BR reader (P:)

Now, im running bios ver 1102 on my Asus crosshair. Also, im running the current version of my chipset (AMD Chipset Driver V3.0.762.0 for Windows XP 32/64bit & Vista 32/64bit & Windows7 32/64bit as per website). OS is Win 7 Pro 64-bit.

My problem, everytime i put the computer to sleep, when i wake it up my G: (Dynamic Drive) doesnt show up. Even under Computer management -> Disc management -> Nada. I see my 2 SSD's and (F:) drive show up. But not (G:).

I have to restart the computer for the mobo to recognize it.

Id rather not get rid of my Dynamic drive since this is an exact backup copy of my BR rips from my home server. Id rather not split it into 2 separate physical drives.

I havent played around with RAID to be comfortable with it.

Besides RAID, Is there a solution to this?
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Last edited by Prolab; January 2, 2011 at 06:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 06:13 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

The easy way would be to simply disable sleep and don't use it, I seem to recall reading that it is a common problem with Win 7, I could be wrong though, I stopped using sleep mode along time ago for the same reasons and haven't had a problem since, just my 2 cents worth. I'm sure you'll get a better answer from dangtx or one of the other guys so hang in there ;)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 08:27 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default

Okay, thanks bob. So do you just turn off the computer and turn it back on when you need it?

And sleep mode is different from suspend mode?

Sorry mods, i didnt realize i posted this on the wrong forum. If you need to move it to "troubleshooting", go ahead.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 02:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

it probably puts the crack down on stuff and cant get them back up, may have to look in the advanced power options and disable left and right. as per above, sleep etc works, when everything is nice and simple.

troubleshooted a dudes rig not too long ago, difference is his was pci-e lanes and more stuff not being able 'to wake up' besides doing a power cycle on the rig(psu cable out)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 03:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Have you tried using CMD console and DISKPART to bring it back online:

Reactivate a missing or offline dynamic disk: Storage Services; Local File Systems
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 08:50 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
it probably puts the crack down on stuff and cant get them back up, may have to look in the advanced power options and disable left and right. as per above, sleep etc works, when everything is nice and simple.

troubleshooted a dudes rig not too long ago, difference is his was pci-e lanes and more stuff not being able 'to wake up' besides doing a power cycle on the rig(psu cable out)

What kind of mobo was he using? Ill poke around my mobo when i get home tomorrow morning.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DCCV44.2223 View Post
Have you tried using CMD console and DISKPART to bring it back online:

Reactivate a missing or offline dynamic disk: Storage Services; Local File Systems

Again, ill try that when i get home tomorrow morning. Thanks!
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 08:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

asus, but it makes no difference, was just a buggy board(or bios)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 12:37 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default

Well i tried using S1 or S3 sleep mode on the bios. Both failed. After a pro long sleep (2+ hours), my G: drive doesnt show up.

I tried reactivating the drives according to microsoft, and Win 7 failed to recognize/scan/search for the missing disk. Im going to try hibernate and see if that works temporarily.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2011, 12:45 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default

Ok, well it seems like Sleep still doesnt work.

I end up using hibernate for now. But will follow up if i find a solution.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2011, 12:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

cool. do let us know, as i get questions upon this from time to time. my usual answer is as above, disable left and right if you dont want headaches.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic microphone with Xonar Essence STX steers Audio 0 September 19, 2009 07:57 PM
Computer has trouble sleeping acameron56 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 24, 2009 03:49 PM
Bedroom/Bed Sleeping Oddities Arinoth Off Topic 46 July 27, 2009 06:12 AM
Dynamic or basic? Phobia Storage 2 February 3, 2009 04:17 PM
USB drive not showing up - no administrator rights vulcan500rider Troubleshooting 11 September 23, 2008 08:01 AM