Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 04:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default network router issue

ok, I'm with Primus, using the modem "speedtouch st516 v6"
i use to have it plugged into a Linksys router, but one day, the internet started going absurdly slow on all our computers, so I reset the modem and router (which usually fixes it (it's happened before) but then, and since then (3 days ago) it won't connect at all over a router (any router, I've tried 3 diffrent ones) it will only connect when hooked up straight to the computer, I've checked all the settings, the all look correct (briged mode on the modem, for now no security or anything on the router) i connect to the router just fine, but not from the router to the modem, the cables are all ok too (checked with diffrent cables to be shure) all the lights are on that should be on. and I'm stumped as to why it won't (none of our computers) connect when a router is in between, any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 05:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

factory reset the lot and start fresh. modem gets power first,then connected router.

what ip are you getting, or you are assigning them yourself?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 06:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default

factory defaults applied to the router.
and kinda to the modem (part of it is set up remotely by my ISP so I don't touch it)
(all I did was hit the reset button on the modem which is recommended by them so it (probably) shouldn't mess up things)

the results of running over the wireless router with the modem hooked up
(no static IP, though the IP does remain the same for some reason evens after hitting "repair" which usually changes the ip.. which I found odd (that's why you see I did it twice)



and here's the result of it plugged straight into the modem (I forgot to turn off the router)



oh, p.s. as you can see, out of curiosity I tried to ping google.ca to no avail (through the router)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 06:29 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,045

My System Specs

Default

call tech support with provider. ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 06:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ipconfig /all usually gives you a bit more info, although i wouldnt post all the screens publicly :)

which router are we working with now,btw?

if the modem says its bridged then so be it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 08:13 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Can you ping 74.125.127.99 ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 08:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

more importantly, what IP (if any) is the router(s) getting?

is it DSL or Cable?

and maybe we can move this to the networking section?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 02:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_black View Post
(no static IP, though the IP does remain the same for some reason evens after hitting "repair" which usually changes the ip.. which I found odd (that's why you see I did it twice)
If you're NOT running/changing static IP and got 192.168.1.xxx addresses by connecting to both router and modem-only suggests that BOTH your modem and router have DHCP servers running. Point your browser to your modem's config console (192.168.1.254), disable its DHCP server and try again.

When connected to the router your screenshot seems to show both WLAN and LAN NICs on 192.168.1.100, that's not going to work either.

[Edit: Oops, should read what I quoted back first... ]
__________________
iK

Last edited by DCCV44.2223; January 2, 2011 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 03:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

^ that's what looked odd to me, thank you. I couldn't pick that out for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 05:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default

sorry for a late reply (new years and all that had me buisy)
I got it to work now,
for anybody having the same problems here's what I did

I managed to stumble across the install CD of one of my routers,
re-installed everything step by step,
and it worked, I don't know what it changed, but I'm not too picky

thanks again for all your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless network connectivity issue Kerry D Networking 3 September 3, 2010 07:49 PM
Odd network issue Agafaba Troubleshooting 17 March 22, 2010 11:00 AM
Vista --> XP Network Issue Thund3rball Networking 6 March 5, 2008 05:14 PM
Linksys and Dlink router on same network ebdoradz Networking 8 December 21, 2007 08:52 AM
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM